Privacy notice for young person

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon Youth Offending Service and other people collect and use information for all kinds of reasons, and the law explains exactly what organisations can do with this information.

We collect some information about the young people we work with. It’s our job to tell you how we will collect that information, how we will record it and how we will use it.

In this notice, you will see different names or terms used that you may not be familiar with, such as:

Data controller: This person (or group of people, like a school) is in charge of the information we collect.

Data Protection Officer (DPO): This person makes sure we do everything the law says.

Personal data: This means any information that can be used to identify someone, such as your address and date of birth.

Devon County Council is the data controller of the personal information you give us – we look at how and why your information is collected and used.  Sometimes Devon Youth Offending Service have to give your information to other people, such as the government, and we have Data Protection Policies which explain the rules about how we share information. When your data is given to someone else, they must look after it and keep it safe.

If you don’t give us your personal information we may not be able to get the right people involved in helping you.

If you want to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

  • To help you to stop getting into any further trouble.
  • To identify risks of harm.
  • To support you in education or work.
  • To make sure you receive the services you need.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Children Act 1989
  • Children Act 2004
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 6 (1) (c) and Article 6 (1) (e)
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 9 (2) (h)
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999

Who will we share your personal data with?

To help us to deliver services to you, we may need to share your personal data with:

  • Babcock LDP
  • CACI Ltd
  • Careers South West
  • Colleges
  • Courts
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Devon County Council
  • Inspire South West
  • National Crime Agency
  • Nightstop
  • Other Youth Offending Teams
  • Police
  • Probation
  • Schools
  • Solicitors
  • The Appropriate Adult Service
  • Virgin Care
  • Volunteer Panel Members
  • Youth Custody Centres
  • Youth Justice Board

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

The information we hold about you will be used to assess how likely you are to reoffend (get into further trouble) in the future.

What are your rights?

You and your parents have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information.
  • Ask to see the information we hold.
  • Ask us to change information you think is wrong.
  • Ask us to remove information when it’s not needed anymore.
  • Ask us to only use your information in certain ways.
  • Tell us you won’t want your information to be processed.

If you want to talk to us about your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If at any time you want to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer telling him why you are unhappy. When you have had a reply from the Data Protection Officer, if you are still unhappy the way your personal data has been handled, you can call the people who look after information, called the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or write to them at the address below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk