Privacy notice for victims of crime

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that we receive or process that is about you.  As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult to for us to provide effective support to victims of crime.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information and advice about the Youth Justice system.
  • To provide you with information about the role of the Youth Offending Service as it relates to the particular offence and the young person in question.
  • To get information from you about the impact of the offence on you.
  • To enable us to provide emotional support, practical assistance and advice to victims of crime.
  • To provide you with an opportunity to take part in restorative justice.
  • To provide you with information about the young person’s progress.
  • To signpost you to appropriate services if you need additional or ongoing support.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Children Act 1989
  • Children Act 2004
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 6 (1) (c) and Article 6 (1) (e)
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 9 (2) (h)
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999.

Who will we share your personal data with?

We will not share your personal data with anyone without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk