Privacy notice for parents/carers

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that record or collect from you. As such, we will ensure that this data is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to provide the necessary advice and support.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To help us provide you with the most appropriate support.
  • To help prevent offending or reoffending behaviour.
  • To make applications for services, support or benefits on your behalf.
  • To help plan, organise, monitor and improve services, report on them and show we have used public funds properly.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Children Act 1989
  • Children Act 2004
  • Children and Families Act 2014
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 6(1)(c) and Article 6(1)(e)
  • General Data Protection Regulation – Article 9(2)(h)
  • Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984
  • Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999

Who will we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • Babcock LDP
  • CACI Ltd
  • Careers South West
  • Colleges
  • Courts
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Devon County Council
  • Inspire South West
  • National Crime Agency
  • Other Youth Offending Teams
  • Police
  • Probation
  • Schools
  • Solicitors
  • The Appropriate Adult Service
  • Virgin Care
  • Volunteer Panel Members
  • Youth Custody Centres
  • Youth Justice Board

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email:casework@ico.org.uk