Privacy notice for health and safety

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to meet our obligations under health and safety legislation.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes, to provide:

  • assistance  in complying with legislation and best practice
  • the information required for the recording and where necessary the reporting of accidents and incidents
  • robust risk assessments for ensuring, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health, safety and wellbeing of those affected by the Authority’s activities
  • effective systems for the monitoring of health and safety performance throughout the Authority together with means for reporting and responsibility for instigating any corrective measures found necessary
  • a robust audit and review process designed to measure safety performance generally and the compliance with the Authority’s policies and relevant statutory provisions
  • appropriate levels of information, instruction, training and supervision to ensure that all employees are aware of any hazards to which they may be exposed and the measures used to control any significant risks arising
  • support services to benefit the wellbeing of employees
  • help to manage the health and safety of school pupils including whilst on educational visits.
  • support for the following policies and arrangements.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974.
  • Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations 1999
  • The Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002.
  • Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations 2013.
  • Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005.
  • Health And Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992 As Amended By The Health And Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2002.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • Health and Safety Executive.
  • The relevant school.
  • Trade Unions.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are taken using the personal data you supply to us as part of employee vetting.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk