Privacy notice for disabled children

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to provide services to you and your child.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide children and young people with information, advice and support relating to their SEN or disability, and transition, including matters relating to health and social care
  • to develop and publish a Local Offer setting out the support we expect to be available for local children and young people aged 0-25 with Special Educational Needs (SEN) or disabilities
  • to maintain a Disability Register as a point of contact for consultations and updates on available special educational needs and disabled children’s services
  • to provide assurance that services are commissioned based on local needs.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Care Act 2015.
  • Children Act 1989.
  • Children and Families Act 2014.
  • Equality Act 2010.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you, may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • Child and Adult Mental Health Services (CAMHS).
  • Careers South West.
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs).
  • District councils.
  • Housing associations.
  • Jobcentre Plus.
  • Leisure and play services.
  • Therapists including occupational and speech and language.
  • Training/apprenticeship/supported employment providers.
  • Voluntary organisations.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are taken using personal data provided for the purposes listed above.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure.  If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk