Privacy notice for care leavers

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to support care leavers effectively.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To help ensure that care leavers are safe and supported to get the best start in life.
  • To provide the best educational opportunities and achieve the best educational outcomes possible.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Care Leavers Act 2016.
  • Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000.
  • Leaving Care Act 2014.
  • Leaving Care Act 2017.
  • Children and Social Work Act 2017.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you, may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • Accommodation Providers.
  • Clinical Commissioning Groups.
  • CSW Group (formerly Careers South West).
  • Exeter College.
  • District Council Housing Services.
  • Job Centre Plus.
  • Learn Devon.
  • Petroc.
  • Prince’s Trust.
  • UCAS.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules:

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are made using the personal data provided by or about care leavers.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk