Privacy notice for annual accounts

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us.  As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data would make it difficult for the Council to comply with its legal obligations to publish its Statement of Accounts and have those accounts audited by independent external auditors.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To use the anonymised information for publication in the Council’s annual statement of accounts (The remuneration of Senior Officers, those reporting directly to the Chief Executive, including statutory officers, is required to be disclosed in the Statement of Accounts (Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015), all other personal information is anonymised.)
  • To allow the Council to comply with its legal obligations.

Devon County Council relies upon your consent to process your personal data and you will have been required to sign a consent form prior to providing information to the Council.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Local Government Act 2003.
  • Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.
  • Accounts and Audit Regulations 2015.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • The Council’s external auditor, (currently Grant Thornton UK LLP) and its agents for the purposes of the statutory external audit of the Council’s financial statements and returns to the Government or grant paying organisations.
  • The Council’s internal auditors, currently Devon Audit Partnership.
  • HM Revenue and Customs and other statutory organisations for the purposes of the fulfilment of their statutory functions.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are made using the personal data you provide for the above purposes.

Exercising your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the
Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk