Skip to content

Tenure

West Devon parishes

AreaOwned: Owned outrightOwned: Owned with a mortgage or loanShared ownership (part owned and part rented)Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)Social rented: OtherPrivate rented: Private landlord or letting agencyPrivate rented: Other
Beaworthy483301154
Belstone6224030130
Bere Ferrers60042494010113623
Bondleigh3011001102
Bradstone191600171
Bratton Clovelly10240113222
Brentor9451043132
Bridestowe10762069418
Broadwoodkelly572200273
Buckland Monachorum73348372610913843
Chagford3281297184612120
Coryton (no data)
Dartmoor Forest147131530469016
Drewsteignton1528901217525
Dunterton (no data)
Exbourne7849004190
Germansweek411700152
Gidleigh10444115251
Gulworthy9367020360
Hatherleigh26621314146912911
Highampton653200073
Horrabridge3812943431106418
Iddesleigh4913013132
Inwardleigh99411610286
Jacobstowe2425201120
Kelly182000081
Lamerton1379701225464
Lands common to Bridestowe and Sourton CP's (no data)
Lewtrenchard5520012442
Lifton21115622326647
Lydford9754031143
Mary Tavy2021072421193
Marystow5440000180
Meavy17979013193
Meeth3815022111
Milton Abbot107124166505
Monkokehampton291300190
North Tawton3532454204511221
Northlew16788217255
Okehampton Hamlets131810218192
Okehampton1,105922238632355347
Peter Tavy753714073
Sampford Courtenay14167245218
Sampford Spiney251204340
Sheepstor (no data)
Sourton10344116184
South Tawton202160212436215
Spreyton7151018191
Sticklepath9354047231
Stowford6135221142
Sydenham Damerel613100082
Tavistock2,2691,5785117746477660
Throwleigh (no data)
Thrushelton481910144
Walkhampton1751122413427
Whitchurch11756203231

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)