Skip to content

Tenure

North Devon parishes

AreaOwned: Owned outrightOwned: Owned with a mortgage or loanShared ownership (part owned and part rented)Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)Social rented: OtherPrivate rented: Private landlord or letting agencyPrivate rented: Other
Arlington (no data)
Ashford7528010162
Atherington6960322192
Barnstaple2,9503,228664851,4801,991212
Berrynarbor186950122912
Bishop's Nympton2318711238479
Bishop's Tawton22016706178213
Bittadon (no data)
Bratton Fleming180126511284615
Braunton1,6701,071323619142865
Brayford82501213153
Brendon (no data)
Burrington111601219185
Challacombe251600370
Chittlehamholt4011122123
Chittlehampton14810425164310
Chulmleigh29516251347705
Combe Martin5972783104321519
Countisbury4719010153
East and West Buckland5639015227
East Anstey542710072
East Down4719004113
East Worlington5015013125
Filleigh3015021348
Fremington2,0691,445619028945046
George Nympton412413560
Georgeham29419325256920
Goodleigh8155038202
Heanton Punchardon1791462309761193
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey9563156140
Ilfracombe1,5531,42919934401,34184
Instow17175238807
Kentisbury464511068
King's Nympton8252027125
Knowstone542900152
Landkey341307014487515
Loxhore472500131511
Lynton and Lynmouth255176385410014
Mariansleigh342203540
Martinhoe301101292
Marwood147101251312
Meshaw543100454
Molland3612033450
Mortehoe347182141711828
North Molton18011727468511
Parracombe614201672
Pilton West3910300120
Queen's Nympton (no data)
Rackenford6149114152
Romansleigh (no data)
Rose Ash6333112135
Satterleigh and Warkleigh422001061
Shirwell7456006146
South Molton787578436422637644
Stoke Rivers351800052
Swimbridge1631450812489
Tawstock5482630296214
Trentishoe (no data)
Twitchen (no data)
West Anstey302000270
West Down10685148277
Westleigh5426014426
Witheridge27618341573539

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)