Skip to content

Religion

South Hams parishes

AreaChristianBuddhistHinduJewishMuslimSikhOther religionNo religion
Ashprington218600004144
Aveton Gifford5031200004252
Berry Pomeroy5866040011321
Bickleigh2,6141213037014969
Bigbury349200002115
Blackawton4574023012183
Brixton1,121035007465
Buckland-Tout-Saints9710000151
Charleton320102005135
Chivelstone18610000369
Churchstow314100014115
Cornwood722210004298
Cornworthy196300008101
Dartington83245006034622
Dartmouth3,40313914510351,612
Dean Prior11510000050
Diptford323602007137
Dittisham254200001137
East Allington440901104212
East Portlemouth8800000061
Ermington513000804210
Frogmore and Sherford289000000122
Halwell and Moreleigh306000002108
Harberton65222142027439
Harford (no data)
Holbeton392000004172
Holne15432000698
Ivybridge7,7101871160313,142
Kingsbridge3,51617310390371,792
Kingston252000002107
Kingswear837700007278
Littlehempston12330000474
Loddiswell565403205275
Malborough597113002256
Marldon1,4817040011433
Modbury1,081801303445
Newton and Noss1,189500607438
North Huish24621100097
Rattery2248001012152
Ringmore14100100053
Salcombe1,268612306458
Shaugh Prior541101200160
Slapton263000001135
South Brent1,71529200025774
South Huish34600240071
South Milton27321100277
South Pool8900100231
Sparkwell757310113344
Staverton4293010011285
Stoke Fleming708104009223
Stoke Gabriel8048110011306
Stokenham1,267703009438
Strete324201003105
Thurlestone610003014185
Totnes3,2861516261001712,876
Ugborough1,1544111019553
Wembury1,932403408579
West Alvington346200017145
West Buckfastleigh17560100479
Woodleigh11001000444
Yealmpton1,3787101111460

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)