Skip to content

Mid-year population estimates by age and gender

When summed, some of the figures in the table below may not match the total figure due to rounding.

Devon, 2020

IndicatorFemaleMaleTotal
All Ages414,803395,913810,716
Age 0 - 417,68818,46436,152
Aged 5-920,87222,36143,233
Aged 10-1421,48722,77644,263
Aged 15-1920,29621,78442,080
Aged 20-2421,40323,61045,013
Aged 25-2920,75622,40743,163
Aged 30-3421,72522,03143,756
Aged 35-3921,64920,29141,940
Aged 40-4421,69720,30642,003
Aged 45-4924,82123,28348,104
Aged 50-5429,61527,47557,090
Aged 55-5931,24629,05660,302
Aged 60-6428,84526,93655,781
Aged 65-6927,78125,33953,120
Aged 70-7429,46727,36156,828
Aged 75-7921,68719,29740,984
Aged 80-8415,39912,49427,893
Aged 85+18,36910,64229,011

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)