Skip to content

Car ownership

North Devon parishes

AreaNo cars or vans in household1 car or van in household2 cars or vans in household3 cars or vans in household4 or more cars or vans in household
Arlington (no data)
Ashford44558115
Atherington105273189
Barnstaple3,0614,8932,010420147
Berrynarbor261331362615
Bishop's Nympton661931213724
Bishop's Tawton531951945615
Bittadon (no data)
Bratton Fleming251821574016
Braunton5441,5841,08225983
Brayford755722313
Brendon (no data)
Burrington1286753214
Challacombe1172095
Chittlehamholt5223366
Chittlehampton351191392916
Chulmleigh702811934719
Combe Martin1775643059552
Countisbury63729116
East and West Buckland84459249
East Anstey33544124
East Down22640810
East Worlington23333168
Filleigh94731154
Fremington6472,2061,28327387
George Nympton6382881
Georgeham612432216728
Goodleigh862681815
Heanton Punchardon94377204358
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey1357842113
Ilfracombe1,5022,22799922876
Instow39175982415
Kentisbury329501511
King's Nympton1443682712
Knowstone42837149
Landkey823552737625
Loxhore440441215
Lynton and Lynmouth1053161514014
Mariansleigh22231112
Martinhoe4192455
Marwood19761225031
Meshaw72449138
Molland63844156
Mortehoe803112534526
North Molton551641744422
Parracombe64844175
Pilton West42421133
Queen's Nympton (no data)
Rackenford74257198
Romansleigh (no data)
Rose Ash741392311
Satterleigh and Warkleigh22529114
Shirwell1252592710
South Molton4581,00552413252
Stoke Rivers4202683
Swimbridge231581474222
Tawstock943952968441
Trentishoe (no data)
Twitchen (no data)
West Anstey11724108
West Down1398883119
Westleigh95952104
Witheridge882951834714

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)