Skip to content

Car ownership

East Devon parishes

AreaNo cars or vans in household1 car or van in household2 cars or vans in household3 cars or vans in household4 or more cars or vans in household
All Saints168988269
Awliscombe1568842813
Axminster5891,44076216657
Axmouth1685852410
Aylesbeare11651102523
Beer822671744127
Bicton3222363
Brampford Speke2159591713
Branscombe1789842614
Broad Clyst1104634469856
Broadhembury15961323122
Buckerell63341118
Budleigh Salterton4151,24070510546
Chardstock191401384419
Clyst Honiton165050133
Clyst Hydon23772268
Clyst St. George91141324024
Clyst St. Lawrence (no data)
Clyst St. Mary13103932610
Colaton Raleigh21100963710
Colyton19165843311247
Combe Raleigh524311010
Combpyne Rousdon95653185
Cotleigh43535106
Dalwood1173582015
Dunkeswell774042015626
East Budleigh47165135317
Exmouth3,2627,1483,884829250
Farringdon44564158
Farway62942234
Feniton693102647528
Gittisham4614164239
Hawkchurch1083902914
Honiton1,0202,4931,26124492
Huxham (no data)
Kilmington381561243418
Lands Common to Axminster and Kilmington C.P.s (no data)
Luppitt459752014
Lympstone1073992976122
Membury782972510
Monkton7272369
Musbury2412873199
Nether Exe (no data)
Newton Poppleford and Harpford1044073146736
Northleigh0323343
Offwell1669582412
Otterton23107117266
Ottery St. Mary3621,4831,295336117
Payhembury27901043217
Plymtree9631114117
Poltimore933481913
Rewe1275832513
Rockbeare221091564416
Seaton7521,85776714444
Sheldon32025205
Shute21961083015
Sidmouth1,3343,2301,623316110
Southleigh72338157
Sowton5117481125
Stockland14106112479
Stoke Canon34128972111
Talaton775944312
Uplyme602982776631
Upottery5981224315
Upton Pyne239778169
Whimple562752986635
Widworthy96046127
Woodbury9248249313656
Yarcombe1365862415

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)