Skip to content

Car ownership

IndicatorNo cars or vans in household1 car or van in household2 cars or vans in household3 cars or vans in household4 or more cars or vans in household
Central Devon4,25016,02712,7303,4201,504
East Devon6,96818,99312,0782,637951
Exeter12,43520,6028,6411,693529
Newton Abbot7,00116,15010,6402,625981
North Devon7,60917,77210,7982,7091,113
Plymouth, Moor View10,14718,3478,2581,457407
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport16,98721,0837,8781,480449
South West Devon4,65416,27312,4132,882972
Tiverton and Honiton6,54318,89612,8153,1741,373
Torbay11,90819,4849,6102,121775
Torridge and West Devon6,37918,38412,5723,3391,455
Totnes6,72517,13710,2222,4661,040

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)