Privacy notice for Vivup employee benefits scheme

Devon County Council (DCC) is collecting and or processing your personal data as a Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation and our ICO registration number is Z6475582. This privacy notice concerns the processing of personal data that takes place by via the Vivup Employee Benefits Scheme platform.

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligation. Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated 14/08/2023. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation.  Any queries relating to this privacy notice please contact the Data Protection Officer.

What information are we processing?

We may collect, store or otherwise process information about you which may include:

  • Your name.
  • Your address.
  • Your email address.
  • Your login credentials.
  • Your DCC employee number.
  • Details of salary sacrifice items you may choose to purchase.

Purpose of collecting or processing your personal data

DCC have procured an employee benefits scheme called Vivup for its staff and those who work closely with us to draw down from various benefits schemes that are on offer through the online Vivup platform.  Any personal data that is collected or otherwise processed through the Vivup platform is for the purposes of administering any benefit schemes that users of the platform choose to make use of.

Please note that not all the personal data that is held about you in the Vivup platform will come directly from you. Vivup may also collect information from third parties such as their partners, service providers and publicly available websites (i.e. social media platforms), to comply with their legal and regulatory obligations, offer services we think may be of interest, to help us maintain data accuracy and provide and enhance the services. For example, Vivup may receive identity, contact and technical data if you log into one of their products through Facebook, Facebook provides with some of your Facebook user details. Vivup may use these details for the purposes of their registration process and to market their products and services to you on Facebook. Vivup may also obtain technical data from analytics providers such as Google.

The legal basis for us collecting your personal data

Any personal data that is processed via the Vivup employee benefits platform is processed for the purposes of administering the various benefits that an employee might choose to apply for on the platform. Such processing is therefore lawful on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of a contract that the Vivup account user is a party to.

Vivup also process personal data about you for the purposes of delivering their services. To find out more about how Vivup process your personal data, please read their privacy policy.

Recipients or categories of recipients that we may share your personal data with

Personal data that is processed via the Vivup platform will be shared with organisations that are offering goods and services through the platform, including Tusker Cars, who offer a salary sacrifice car scheme, and Bravo Benefits Ltd who offer a variety of salary sacrifice scheme services to those wishing to take advantage of these benefits through the Vivup platform. Only personal data that is necessary for the delivery of these goods and services will be shared as part of the transaction.  For more information about the organisations that might receive your personal data, please read the Vivup privacy policy.

International transfers

Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside of the scope of UK data protection laws whilst being processed in the Vivup platform.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Personal data will be retained within the Vivup platform for as long as an individual has registered an account. Personal data will also be retained by Vivup and their partners who are delivering salary sacrifice items, for up to six years from the date of delivery of these items.

In some circumstances you can ask DCC and Vivup to delete your personal data. Please see your data protection rights below for further information.

In some circumstances Vivup will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case Vivup may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of their personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Details of how to make a request can be found here.

Further details on your rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are available here.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that DCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ICO website

Automated decisions

Please note that Devon County Council will not use any personal data that you provide via the Vivup employee benefit platform to make automated decisions that might affect you in some way.

However, as you interact with the Vivup platform, Vivup will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This information is collected using cookies and other similar technologies. Vivup may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing these cookies. For more information, please read the Vivup cookie policy.