Privacy notice for unacceptable behaviour and discrimination reporting

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that we record about you as part of the Unacceptable Behaviour and Discrimination Reporting process. As such, we will ensure that the data we record is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s Data Protection Policies please contact our  Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may affect the ability of the Council to respond to your concerns and to provide you with the support that you may need.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data to help us to respond to any concerns you raise as part of the Unacceptable Behaviour and Discrimination reporting process.

The lawful basis that we rely upon for the processing of your personal data is outlined in article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To enable us to respond to your feedback, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with other services within the Council. We will not share your personal data with other external parties without your consent, unless we have a legal reason to do so. For example, sharing your personal data is necessary to protect you or others from harm.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for six years from the date of you raising your concerns.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

Should you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk