Privacy notice for parent, carer feedback questionnaire

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you supply to us as part of the Parent, Carer Feedback questionnaire. As such, we will ensure that this data is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we processing your personal data?

The information you supply as part of this questionnaire will be used to inform the council’s quality assurance monitoring and process.

The lawful basis we rely upon to collect this information is outlined in article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Who we will share your personal data with?

Whilst it is not our intention to share personal data with providers as part of our quality assurance processes, it may be necessary for us to share high level information regarding complaints and concerns that are raised about specific providers, with them, to enables these issues to be addressed.

It may also be necessary to share relevant information with professionals where safeguarding concerns are raised. We will not share any personal data with any other third-party organisations unless we are required to do so by law.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for six years from the date you submitted your questionnaire.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SKY9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk