Privacy notice for image and case study consent

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for images we take of you or for any personal data that you provide to us in the course of giving your consent. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data will mean that we are unable to use images of you.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data to improve our public relations and to help promote the services we offer.

We rely upon your consent to process your personal data and you will have been required to sign a consent form prior to us taking images of you.

Who will we share your personal data with?

Devon County Council will publish your image through film, on printed publications or electronic newsletters, features and interviews, on our staff web pages, Devon County Council websites, or on public websites. Your image may also be shared via social media, and with the local and national press as part of public relations exercises and press releases.

Devon County Council may share your image with other local authorities throughout the UK for their marketing purposes.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

  • The right of access to your own personal data
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk