Privacy notice

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data given to us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we processing your personal data?

We may process your personal data for numerous reasons including:

  • To keep you updated on what is going on at the Grand Western Canal Country Park.
  • To enable us to run public and school events.
  • To help us record incidents in the park.
  • To help you find lost property.
  • To help us manage voluntary and work experience activity within the park.
  • To keep a record of adjacent land owners and permit holders.

The lawful grounds we rely upon for processing your personal data is regulation 4(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Who will we share your personal data with?

It may be necessary for us to share your personal data with members of staff within the Grand Western Canal Country Park to help them locate lost property, manage incidents, run events, manage volunteers and keep you updated.  We may also share your personal data with other departments of Devon County Council such as the Corporate Communications Team to ensure you continue to receive communications from us.

We will not share your personal data with any third party organisations unless we are required to do so by law.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for six years after we have collected it. If you have consented to receiving communications from us, we will hold your contact details for as long as you continue to consent to receive communications from us.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk