Privacy notice for family group conferences

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Family Group Conference Plus is a service aimed at enabling families to make changes for their children/young people to improve their circumstances through Family Group Conferences and other meetings. Families choose which type of meeting they wish to engage with. More details about the types of meetings available can be found at Family Group Conferences Plus.

We will ensure that any information you provide us with in is processed in line with Devon County Council’s data protection policies and your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. For more information on Devon County Council’s data protection policies contact our Data Protection Officer.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We will need to be able to contact you and know who is in your group of family and friends in order for us to be able to arrange a Family Group Conference (or other meeting).

We collect your name, address and contact details routinely, we may also have additional information such as your ethnicity, age, any disability and your relationship to the child/young person.  If we do not have your personal information available to us we will not be able to send you the information about attending the meeting/s or copies of any plan/agreement that comes from the meeting. This may compromise the service we can offer to you and/or your family.

We sometimes produce anonymised reports on the numbers of families we work with and the outcomes of our work.

Who will we share your personal data with?

Your personal information will be held securely and will not be disclosed to anyone outside the service without your permission, unless we have a legal reason to do so, for example disclosure is necessary to protect a person from suffering significant harm or necessary for crime prevention or detection purposes.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will not keep your information for any longer than we need to. For more information about how we will use your information, contact fgcplus@devon.gov.uk.

Exercising your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information, please write to Devon County Council, Information Governance Team, County Hall, Room 120, Topsham Road, Exeter, EX2 4QD. Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Email:casework@ico.org.uk