Privacy Notice for Digital Maturity Index Tool

Devon County Council (DCC) is collecting and or processing your personal data as a Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation and our ICO registration number is Z6475582. This privacy notice concerns the processing of personal data that takes place by Devon County Council’s Economies, Enterprise and Skills Service

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligation. Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Martin Lawrence is the Data Protection Officer and can be contacted using the details below:

Tel: 01392 383000 (ask for Martin Lawrence)

Email: keepdevonsdatasafe@devon.gov.uk

By Post:
Data Protection Officer
Data Protection and Cyber Security Team,
Room 120,
County Hall
Topsham Road
Exeter
EX2 4QD

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated July 2023. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation.  Any queries relating to this privacy notice please contact the Data Protection Officer.

What information are we processing?

We may collect, store or otherwise process information about you which may include:

  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Position held in Company.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address
  • Standard industrial classification of economic activities
  • Number of employees

Purpose of collecting or processing your personal data

DCC may need to collect or otherwise process your personal data so that we can;

  • Support business to understand their digital strengths and weaknesses.
  • Provide insights into digital tools that may help their business develop and grow,
  • Provide targeted information that can guide them to access digital training courses and resources.

The legal basis for us collecting your personal data.

Where we are collecting personal data about you for the provision of one of the purposes outlined in this privacy notice, we rely upon your consent as the lawful basis for processing this personal data.  You may withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, by writing to: Debra Steele, Senior Economic Development Officer, Devon County Council Room L78, County Hall, Topsham Road, Exeter EX2 4QD. Please note that if you withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, we will be unable to provide you with the services listed in this notice.

Personal data that is collected for any of the purposes outlined in this notice is never used for direct marketing purposes and is not sold on to any other third parties.

Recipients or categories of recipients that we may share your personal data with

When processing your personal data, it may be necessary for us to share personal data with third-party organisations such as;

Delivery Partners
The below named partners, are project partners and may need access to assessment information to understand how best to support your business and signpost your organisation to relevant resources.

  • YTKO
  • Cosmic
  • HotSW Growth Hub

If we feel that it is necessary to share your personal data with professionals to ensure you or someone you work with is safeguarded from harm, we rely upon the provisions of the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 and Children Act 1989 & 2004.  Where it is necessary to share medical or social care information for these purposes, we rely upon article 9(2)(h) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (information necessary for medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems).

We may also need to share some personal data about you, so that we can support third party organisations to discharge their regulatory requirements.  This includes organisations such as;

  • The data protection regulator (the Information Commissioner’s Office)
  • The Care Quality Commission

We may also share information to enable us to comply with court orders and other legal obligations.  If this is necessary, we will only share the minimum amount of personal data needed for this purpose.

International transfers

Devon County Council does not intend to transfer personal data to countries that are outside of the scope of UK data protection laws.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for a period of five years.

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of their personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Details of how to make a request can be found here.

Further details on your rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are available here.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that DCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Automated decisions

This is not applicable as the intended processing of personal data, will not make use of technology that will make decisions about any individuals by automated means.