Privacy notice for customer feedback

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us when making a complaint, a compliment, a representation or enquiry. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about our data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may affect the ability of the Council to effectively respond to you.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data to help us to respond to you about your feedback. We are processing your personal data with your consent.

Please note that by withdrawing your consent, the Council may be unable respond to your feedback.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To enable us to respond to your feedback, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with other services within the Council. We will not share your personal data with other external parties without your consent, unless we have a legal reason to do so, for example, if sharing your personal data is necessary to protect you or others from harm.

How long will we hold your personal data?

To comply with data protection legislation Devon County Council will only keep personal data for as long as necessary and in line with our organisation’s retention schedule.

Personal data you provide to us in relation to a complaint or customer representation about services will be retained for six years from the year of receipt.

Personal data provided to us in relation to a compliment or other type of feedback will be retained for two years from the year of receipt.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

Should you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with our customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk