Privacy notice for Devon Channel Panel

DCC is a Data Controller under Data Protection Legislation and our ICO registration number is Z6475582. This privacy notice concerns the processing of personal data that takes place as part of the Channel process.

This notice explains what information we collect, why we collect it and how we keep it secure. It also explains your rights and our legal obligation. Should you wish to find out more about our data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

We will notify you of any changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated 08/04/2022. If we use your personal data for any new purposes, updates will be made to the policy information and changes communicated, where necessary in accordance with current data protection legislation. Any queries relating to this privacy notice please contact the Data Protection Officer.

What Channel is

Prevent forms a key part of the Government’s CONTEST (Counter Terrorism) Strategy. Channel, which is a key part of Prevent, is a multi-agency programme which focuses on providing support at an early stage to people who are identified as being vulnerable to being drawn into terrorism or supporting terrorism. The programme uses a multi-agency approach to protect vulnerable people by:

  • identifying individuals at risk
  • assessing the nature and extent of that risk
  • developing the most appropriate support plan for the individuals concerned

Channel is a statutory duty set out in section 36 to 41 of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015.

What information do we process

While delivering our channel duty responsibilities, we collect the following personal data about you, either when you provide it to us or from another member of the Devon Channel Panel:

  • name
  • address
  • date of birth
  • contact details
  • relevant family member and associate details
  • gender
  • first language
  • criminal records and conviction data

We also collect the following special category personal data:

  • relevant medical information (if applicable)
  • religious beliefs (if applicable)
  • relevant Social Care information
  • ethnicity

We recognise that personal information concerning criminal convictions and offences is not special category personal data but is a very sensitive type of personal data which can only be shared in narrow circumstances.

How we will use your personal data

Devon County Council will use your personal data for the purposes of providing you with support as part of our Channel Duty offer.

The legal basis for us collecting your personal data

Devon County Council’s Channel duties are established in section 36 to 41 of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015. As such, we rely upon article 6(1)(e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation as the lawful basis to process your personal data.

As we may collect and use your special categories of personal data (medical information and religious beliefs) and also details about criminal records and convictions, if relevant, the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data is that ‘processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest’ namely for preventing and detecting unlawful acts. GDPR Article 9(2)(g) and Schedule 1, Part 2, paragraph 10 of the Data Protection Act 2018 apply.

Who we share your personal information with

As part of the Channel process, personal data is shared securely and only where strictly necessary. Relevant information will be sought from other agencies as appropriate to inform our assessment. Where there is a need, this will be discussed at a multi-agency panel to consider whether intervention support should be offered. The information will only be shared with relevant agencies. This may include Police, Health Agencies, Home Office, Immigration, Probation, School, College, or other relevant agencies.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required to do so by applicable law.

Where we get your information from

Devon’s Channel Panel receives information from the Police, Health Services, Housing, Probation, Education, and other relevant agencies. The purpose for collating this information, is to provide you with a bespoke package to prevent you being drawn into terrorism or supporting terrorism.

How long will we hold personal data

Devon County Council will retain personal data for 7 years, after which it will be securely disposed of in accordance with the Council’s data protection policies.

Your data protection rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the right to obtain a copy of the personal records held by us, this is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).

Details of how to make a request can be found here.

Further details on your rights under data protection legislation and how to exercise them, are available here.

International transfers

Devon County Council does not intend to transfer any personal data that is processed for the purposes of discharging our Channel duty, to any countries that UK data protection laws do not apply.

Complaints

If you have any comments, queries or complaints about this privacy notice or the processing of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Alternatively, if you are not happy with the way that DCC is handling your personal data, you are entitled to appeal to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). The Information Commissioners Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Regulations.

Contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk

Automated decisions

Devon County Council does not intend to use any personal data that is processed to deliver our Channel Duty to make automated decisions about individuals.