Privacy notice for Tresillian Early Years

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Tresillian Early Years is a part of Devon County Council (DCC). DCC will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for the Council to proceed with your admission to Tresillian Early Years.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • As part of our nursery admission process.
  • As part of our OFSTED registration requirements.
  • As part of supporting your child’s wellbeing and development.
  • To carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern.
  • To maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have.
  • To process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable).
  • To check if your child is entitled to additional funding (Early Years Pupil Premium, Disability Access Fund).
  • To keep you updated with information about our service.
  • To provide care and learning that is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs.
  • To verify your eligibility for free childcare as applicable.
  • To ensure that appropriate plans are in place to safeguard and promote the overall welfare of the child in the most effective way meeting his or her needs.
  • As part of our recruitment process.
  • To enable us to invoice for services rendered.

We rely upon the following laws to process your personal data:

  • Early Education and Childcare, Statutory Guidance for Local Authorities 2018.
  • Childcare Act 2016.
  • Childcare Act 2006.
  • Children Act 2004.
  • Childcare Act 1989.
  • Equality Act 2010.
  • School Admissions Code 2014.
  • Early Years Foundation Stage Statutory Framework (EYFS) 2017.
  • Local Authority, (Duty to Secure Early Years Provision Free of Charge) Regulations 2014.
  • The Childcare (Early Years Provision Free of Charge) (Extended Entitlement) Regulations 2016.
  • Special educational needs and disability code of practice: 0 to 25 years 2015.

Who will we share your personal data with?

In order to deliver services, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

  • The Early Years and Childcare Service Funding Team.
  • Professionals providing support in relation to any additional support identified as being required for your child.
  • Other departments within the Local Authority deemed necessary for safeguarding purposes and as part of our safer recruitment processes.
  • Where legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court.
  • To enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us.
  • When we transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the incoming provider so they may continue the service in the same way.
  • The school your child will be attending to support their child’s transition.
  • To assess the quality of our service.
  • To uphold and abide by standards as set out as part of our OFSTED registration requirements.
  • Your family and representatives.
  • OFSTED as a regulator.

How long will we hold your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Exercising your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine-readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case. Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk