Privacy notice for early help

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

Devon County Council will act as a ‘data controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. As such, we will ensure that the data you give us is processed in line with our organisation’s data protection policies and in line with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations.

Should you wish to find out more about Devon County Council’s data protection policies please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may make it difficult for us to provide the necessary advice and support.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We are collecting your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To identify extra needs for children and families.
  • To help prevent situations from getting more difficult for children and young people.
  • To build on people’s capacity and resources to manage their own dilemmas and resolve their own difficulties.
  • To help prevent further problems in the future.

We rely upon the following legislation to process your personal data.

  • Working Together to Safeguard Children 2018.
  • The Children’s Act 2004.
  • The Digital Economy Act 2017.
  • The National Health Service (NHS) Act 2006.
  • The Children’s and Families Act 2014.
  • The Crime and Disorder Act 1998.
  • Offender Management Act 2007.
  • The Education Act 2002.
  • The Localism Act 2011.
  • Local Government Act 2000.
  • Criminal Justice Act 2002.
  • Sexual Offences Act 2003.
  • Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.
  • The Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000.
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations Act 2014.
  • Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.
  • Education and Skills Act 2008.
  • School Discipline (Pupil Exclusions and Reviews) (England) Regulations 2012.
  • Education (Information about Individual Pupils) (England) Regulation 2013.
  • Protection of Children Act 1998 statutory gateways.
  • Welfare Reform Act 2012.

Who will we share your personal data with?

To deliver services to you, may be necessary for us to share your personal data with the following organisations/partners:

Education providers such as:

  • Nurseries and pre-schools
  • Schools
  • Colleges

Health services such as:

  • Clinical Commissioning Groups
  • Healthcare trusts
  • Hospital trusts
  • GP’s
  • Health Visitors

Criminal Justice agencies such as:

  • Devon & Cornwall Police
  • Youth Offending Service
  • Probation/Community Rehabilitation Company

Partner agencies such as:

  • Children’s Centres
  • Commissioned services (organisations that we ask to provide services on our behalf)
  • Community and Voluntary Sector
  • Job Centre Plus
  • District Councils
  • Housing providers
  • Domestic Abuse services
  • Substance Misuse services

Any other support agencies who are relevant to your family’s needs.

Your personal data may also be shared for Research and Evaluation purposes with the Ministry for Housing, Communities & Local Government (MHCLG), who have commissioned the Office of National Statistics (ONS) to undertake national research. This means that basic personal information may be shared about individual family members (such as name, address, date of birth and sex) together with family level information about issues faced.

Personal data supplied for this purpose will be linked with other information held by government agencies such as the Department for Work and Pensions.  This information will then:

  • be anonymised after it has been linked so as to limit any chance of families and individuals being identified
  • be kept securely to prevent any unauthorised use
  • not be used for making decisions about families or individuals
  • not be shared back with the local authority
  • be destroyed once the research project is concluded.

We will only receive information about the local authority results of this national research in anonymised form and any reports published by the MHCLG will ensure that families and individuals are not identifiable.

How long will we hold your personal data?

Devon County Council will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary, and in line with our organisation’s record retention schedules.

Automated decisions

No automated decisions are taken using personal data provided as part of Early Help Proceedings.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights:

  • The right of access to your own personal data.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

Your right to complain

If you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by Devon County Council, you should write to the Data Protection Officer and clearly outline your case.  Your complaint will then be investigated in accordance with the Council’s customer feedback procedure. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email:casework@ico.org.uk