Skip to content

Tenure

East Devon parishes

AreaOwned: Owned outrightOwned: Owned with a mortgage or loanShared ownership (part owned and part rented)Social rented: Rented from council (Local Authority)Social rented: OtherPrivate rented: Private landlord or letting agencyPrivate rented: Other
All Saints140522182120
Awliscombe104500121302
Axminster1,3027702130412837168
Axmouth107581150235
Aylesbeare99746260233
Beer277139653197214
Bicton241302085
Brampford Speke68570171214
Branscombe1263321882711
Broad Clyst4044264615715440
Broadhembury123741180587
Buckerell4437020112
Budleigh Salterton1,455508211614725226
Chardstock198973911352
Clyst Honiton39451130293
Clyst Hydon61400132205
Clyst St. George1441061014813
Clyst St. Lawrence (no data)
Clyst St. Mary13579085132
Colaton Raleigh129502111568
Colyton81433031125010412
Combe Raleigh422204153
Combpyne Rousdon7630030272
Cotleigh572106050
Dalwood1183209255
Dunkeswell388252913205510
East Budleigh2038701845511
Exmouth6,0814,864721,0855362,255290
Farringdon5158110202
Farway5727030132
Feniton336317111125311
Gittisham17760143294
Hawkchurch121571149183
Honiton2,0511,5361846420571555
Huxham (no data)
Kilmington214840232355
Lands Common to Axminster and Kilmington C.P.s (no data)
Luppitt8450071198
Lympstone3702361570129973
Membury12458005243
Monkton312308062
Musbury1165813212245
Nether Exe (no data)
Newton Poppleford and Harpford468252166149413
Northleigh521006040
Offwell10644260161
Otterton108770204592
Ottery St. Mary1,7381,139221955736239
Payhembury132891240202
Plymtree11175093318
Poltimore47410114143
Rewe10563180272
Rockbeare13111593410356
Seaton1,993751161599346944
Sheldon362415032
Shute157642161224
Sidmouth3,8171,3505148017355773
Southleigh5118132101
Sowton22165011274
Stockland16779163198
Stoke Canon129961273253
Talaton104740116294
Uplyme418189428145412
Upottery15972256259
Upton Pyne105490202385
Whimple301270629326714
Widworthy62461120112
Woodbury5384393791214413
Yarcombe9145173437

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)