Skip to content

Qualifications

South Hams parishes

AreaNo qualificationsHighest level of qualification: Level 1 qualificationsHighest level of qualification: Level 2 qualificationsHighest level of qualification: ApprenticeshipHighest level of qualification: Level 3 qualificationsHighest level of qualification: Level 4 qualifications and aboveHighest level of qualification: Other qualifications
Ashprington414456103917811
Aveton Gifford9787126407828122
Berry Pomeroy175111163438922434
Bickleigh392432618182542977116
Bigbury737070164616321
Blackawton1037088187622017
Brixton2611792196718643747
Buckland-Tout-Saints242423420535
Charleton686171165216115
Chivelstone441944935757
Churchstow665167116011920
Cornwood167115122459134732
Cornworthy2925567381399
Dartington2261171904416868343
Dartmouth1,0196997282045491,389286
Dean Prior2026221121527
Diptford474065104821514
Dittisham30466294616315
East Allington10374107186517327
East Portlemouth2112161118482
Ermington11179108347226422
Frogmore and Sherford805261184412014
Halwell and Moreleigh574752165313113
Harberton1381251893413543627
Harford (no data)
Holbeton625478175222812
Holne2317436281197
Ivybridge1,5091,2811,7024691,3832,764343
Kingsbridge1,1186598512235941,254219
Kingston433755104114013
Kingswear1721281675911840349
Littlehempston251625628839
Loddiswell13994120319426423
Malborough1511031563610324036
Marldon3582563039419853965
Modbury2131362405216854736
Newton and Noss1971252595217675239
North Huish363345124115510
Rattery33376224521699
Ringmore3016231021837
Salcombe3132002786721454776
Shaugh Prior1648590556917725
Slapton585960163913710
South Brent5052793448524882585
South Huish644880263616718
South Milton35425411451357
South Pool291513416515
Sparkwell2011551775813123937
Staverton8264123247326619
Stoke Fleming1871171514510825229
Stoke Gabriel1931121445710440836
Stokenham3672002707217351264
Strete915560105013424
Thurlestone13180126227431334
Totnes1,0816269652246672,463197
Ugborough2391842226117259244
Wembury36627238114226790284
West Alvington935066166315620
West Buckfastleigh48233510241188
Woodleigh181230117623
Yealmpton2811582406019870253

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)