Skip to content

Marital status

Devon districts

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
East Devon26,57060,8862252,31410,94711,060
Exeter43,30237,8342402,0319,3336,326
Mid Devon16,69433,9791161,4986,1434,770
North Devon21,47839,8631231,7087,7766,430
South Hams17,31037,8281381,4727,2395,881
Teignbridge27,11453,6802662,22211,3499,107
Torridge13,71928,4271161,1755,3944,490
West Devon11,31624,329909244,2803,713

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)