Skip to content

Marital status

West Devon wards

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Bere Ferrers5601,410653269227
Bridestowe266805419148109
Buckland Monachorum5811,651945222266
Burrator243760524100114
Chagford286700624108114
Drewsteignton3348101269699
Exbourne324876324118116
Hatherleigh489998330192146
Lew Valley3871,045433120122
Lydford664736863207102
Mary Tavy277809620109132
Milton Ford33979222711160
North Tawton457856433182124
Okehampton East9941,591580346226
Okehampton West7941,394670304297
South Tawton352793029135104
Tamarside27280132293130
Tavistock North1,4012,2742115557384
Tavistock South West529898252225140
Tavistock South8002,063451285370
Thrushel346795533120109
Walkham6211,472251233222

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)