Skip to content

Marital status

West Devon parishes

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Beaworthy4812708199
Belstone44124051713
Bere Ferrers5601,410653269227
Bondleigh47780095
Bradstone28640286
Bratton Clovelly78235063620
Brentor78218452517
Bridestowe97259275464
Broadwoodkelly38129021618
Buckland Monachorum6391,876947233298
Chagford286700624108114
Coryton (no data)
Dartmoor Forest60053285717167
Drewsteignton1653940105740
Dunterton (no data)
Exbourne57200032521
Germansweek159501167
Gidleigh99227152026
Gulworthy96266183418
Hatherleigh390743323164120
Highampton62170041619
Horrabridge450934242178157
Iddesleigh38102011614
Inwardleigh99246223037
Jacobstowe4876072011
Kelly23610385
Lamerton1444020124789
Lands common to Bridestowe and Sourton CP's (no data)
Lewtrenchard57163012016
Lifton2545272278780
Lydford64204063635
Mary Tavy1354412106080
Marystow5013628198
Meavy82367493947
Meeth378503127
Milton Abbot1813680135625
Monkokehampton33591678
North Tawton410778433173119
Northlew1424132114230
Okehampton Hamlets1523240133949
Okehampton1,6902,79611144623507
Peter Tavy64150052435
Sampford Courtenay110310253444
Sampford Spiney27530258
Sheepstor (no data)
Sourton76216254218
South Tawton2576090218573
Spreyton701890111933
Sticklepath95184085031
Stowford57163142217
Sydenham Damerel32133221223
Tavistock2,7305,23582181,067894
Throwleigh (no data)
Thrushelton35105221112
Walkhampton1613931156167
Whitchurch86260053925

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)