Skip to content

Marital status

Torridge parishes

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Abbots Bickington (no data)
Abbotsham742230523102
Alverdiscott65149031916
Alwington73216013214
Ashreigney81221273432
Ashwater142343064949
Beaford65232053936
Bideford4,2596,109233851,648953
Black Torrington76275173234
Bradford75184073221
Bradworthy2405141148660
Bridgerule124356076061
Broadwoodwidger128262284527
Buckland Brewer1394101175343
Buckland Filleigh3077011022
Bulkworthy20630123
Clawton53171052215
Clovelly1031800194029
Cookbury3273031216
Dolton132341276061
Dowland42143021910
East Putford (no data)
Frithelstock60197262517
Great Torrington1,3552,21016106510401
Halwill1414382207494
Hartland368776636139135
High Bickington1794430134645
Hollacombe (no data)
Holsworthy Hamlets185513164648
Holsworthy5841,113442196256
Huish (no data)
Huntshaw2266061210
Landcross (no data)
Langtree123403276547
Little Torrington61207292340
Littleham80238172526
Luffincott (no data)
Merton71169083024
Milton Damerel95233133129
Monkleigh77185182223
Newton St. Petrock469706128
Northam2,4355,543202191,1601,123
Northcott (no data)
Pancrasweek4812003125
Parkham1494082104046
Peters Marland4988062213
Petrockstow81229353214
Pyworthy150393094537
Roborough43136022316
Shebbear2095190125041
Sheepwash50126451521
St. Giles in the Wood942892102240
St. Giles on the Heath97296244738
Sutcombe60169032214
Tetcott446102915
Thornbury57152031619
Virginstow236201103
Weare Giffard52187272723
Welcombe319548167
West Putford64187021314
Winkleigh289803336133110
Woolfardisworthy2325804338170
Yarnscombe62154022614

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)