Skip to content

Marital status

Teignbridge wards

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Ambrook1,5872,67210112541322
Ashburton and Buckfastleigh1,8132,99727156805533
Bishopsteignton3981,339244227267
Bovey1,3363,69017120647613
Bradley1,0872,1911278448355
Buckland and Milber1,6453,00513114583515
Bushell2,0562,12717163722477
Chudleigh1,2592,7591692541317
College1,3661,89913101536409
Dawlish Central and North East1,8843,49913137769706
Dawlish South West1,0162,1951278437504
Haytor5171,440430203177
Ipplepen4041,226633184207
Kenn Valley1,1632,7138113489359
Kenton with Starcross6281,331472285209
Kerswell-with-Combe1,1102,6489101536376
Kingsteignton East1,2692,54912102525384
Kingsteignton West1,1402,2361292484326
Moorland6311,255640279190
Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead3901,2391148231193
Teign Valley4751,350450193138
Teignbridge North5041,403925215225
Teignmouth Central1,1302,1091094452436
Teignmouth East9902,03910125519568
Teignmouth West1,3161,7699102498301

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)