Skip to content

Marital status

Teignbridge parishes

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Abbotskerswell266794426114100
Ashburton9211,6431882423303
Ashcombe329203286
Ashton3410301184
Bickington65151043120
Bishopsteignton3981,339244227267
Bovey Tracey1,2483,37811112612579
Bridford872560143424
Broadhempston146299275929
Buckfastleigh8921,354974382230
Buckland in the Moor (no data)
Christow146405486251
Chudleigh9301,9181363384234
Coffinswell44134021915
Dawlish2,9005,694252151,2061,210
Denbury and Torbryan1814320127459
Doddiscombsleigh5114708287
Dunchideock54127252417
Dunsford1273370144240
Exminster7141,630270300231
Haccombe with Combe1673410157531
Hennock32984132915783
Holcombe Burnell97287073741
Ide1182222154930
Ideford731922102515
Ilsington4521,289426172157
Ipplepen4041,226633184207
Kenn1864790138650
Kenton2345270198570
Kingskerswell9462,274985462332
Kingsteignton2,2514,47322181953679
Lustleigh88312683534
Mamhead (no data)
Manaton53158062323
Moretonhampstead416692426185128
Newton Abbot6,1079,121554552,2691,754
North Bovey51140031517
Ogwell9711,076465284131
Powderham18600244
Shaldon2688871138163165
Shillingford St. George73195282627
Starcross362712450172133
Stokeinteignhead1223520106828
Tedburn St. Mary240780611121126
Teigngrace85120033116
Teignmouth3,4365,917293211,4691,305
Trusham3010205912
Whitestone167336375758
Widecombe in the Moor111265255622
Woodland237102103

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)