Skip to content

Marital status

South Hams parishes

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Ashprington87224163526
Aveton Gifford1913722228757
Berry Pomeroy2394270118577
Bickleigh1,0551,698469301132
Bigbury1002672104931
Blackawton1473502144237
Brixton321780533137120
Buckland-Tout-Saints4179041316
Charleton962490134244
Chivelstone47144052314
Churchstow81238073632
Cornwood2125360209358
Cornworthy58197022620
Dartington355738737163171
Dartmouth1,4162,30114125570448
Dean Prior4191051210
Diptford972710123920
Dittisham76213073837
East Allington135323186436
East Portlemouth2775051011
Ermington1484030175666
Frogmore and Sherford672260144240
Halwell and Moreleigh96208053822
Harberton32254603211767
Harford (no data)
Holbeton108300155633
Holne60131292516
Ivybridge2,4615,25410184891651
Kingsbridge1,3132,3694127586519
Kingston76196043429
Kingswear18766781911897
Littlehempston47110042110
Loddiswell1934080257564
Malborough19242501410985
Marldon3431,117629163155
Modbury339776529126117
Newton and Noss315988024132141
North Huish83203052021
Rattery93219174224
Ringmore22131051814
Salcombe396899629188177
Shaugh Prior1523920126841
Slapton69247092727
South Brent6191,180747257261
South Huish79269064837
South Milton55212262826
South Pool2375061514
Sparkwell26351202613463
Staverton1623640117341
Stoke Fleming1675372147792
Stoke Gabriel16467802187104
Stokenham3001,002237139178
Strete65267443351
Thurlestone1125040347114
Totnes2,1142,46821161894565
Ugborough37589622613382
Wembury3851,564236187240
West Alvington106253065841
West Buckfastleigh99115243313
Woodleigh278722187
Yealmpton2911,0571133161139

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)