Skip to content

Marital status

North Devon parishes

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Arlington (no data)
Ashford36156031620
Atherington60228071618
Barnstaple6,5068,482215602,3001,488
Berrynarbor1234182186556
Bishop's Nympton167479099080
Bishop's Tawton2496272159271
Bittadon (no data)
Bratton Fleming2094722198269
Braunton1,7153,7629112599651
Brayford89212142821
Brendon (no data)
Burrington1162620113826
Challacombe31720583
Chittlehamholt3577051716
Chittlehampton1883972145645
Chulmleigh258627120111105
Combe Martin5591,219041231224
Countisbury39106411915
East and West Buckland11719304319
East Anstey51119021817
East Down27122441512
East Worlington45109012610
Filleigh60113061717
Fremington2,0604,9740125777789
George Nympton2588031420
Georgeham30870221267103
Goodleigh782090103526
Heanton Punchardon713919330112104
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey912562123323
Ilfracombe3,0194,113262751,204790
Instow1333292137874
Kentisbury67142312314
King's Nympton76215042722
Knowstone40124111415
Landkey343954132133119
Loxhore59148262516
Lynton and Lynmouth318663424144116
Mariansleigh2574231610
Martinhoe367306812
Marwood1444130134533
Meshaw45150251116
Molland63123031710
Mortehoe36476423012694
North Molton2224954306967
Parracombe61144032319
Pilton West2586041311
Queen's Nympton (no data)
Rackenford57161292216
Romansleigh (no data)
Rose Ash55146053213
Satterleigh and Warkleigh319902810
Shirwell78221041816
South Molton1,1631,90710101413448
Stoke Rivers327004164
Swimbridge2244810128066
Tawstock3611,174223115172
Trentishoe (no data)
Twitchen (no data)
West Anstey358302811
West Down1213220124340
Westleigh59152272519
Witheridge267637321107139

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for Nwtional Statistics (Nomis)