Skip to content

Marital status

East Devon wards

AreaSingle (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)MarriedIn a registered same-sex civil partnershipSeparated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolvedWidowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership
Axminster Rural5121,177147221170
Axminster Town1,0391,80614101402478
Beer and Branscombe362902426144141
Broadclyst9152,273676373300
Budleigh9222,9871195434722
Clyst Valley4131,224239177162
Coly Valley7742,2372078322396
Dunkeswell353980233145186
Exe Valley397974228153153
Exmouth Brixington1,1963,076699468414
Exmouth Halsdon1,3093,1776108559478
Exmouth Littleham1,4253,01312135683930
Exmouth Town2,2762,11011207827412
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh1,6312,9137132729433
Feniton and Buckerell4091,078440154164
Honiton St Michael's1,4382,92819130602518
Honiton St Paul's1,0871,9474108439464
Newbridges4261,1641037205217
Newton Poppleford and Harpford3641,028835173164
Otterhead3901,150837163124
Ottery St Mary Rural6412,259860222264
Ottery St Mary Town9422,161693419336
Raleigh530968324159108
Seaton1,2413,3877128669864
Sidmouth Rural3431,186622152216
Sidmouth Sidford1,1622,9981297551636
Sidmouth Town8312,566890411744
Tale Vale4081,321235153116
Trinity4291,323627173198
Whimple4771,208028138110
Woodbury and Lympstone1,5292,150676360287
Yarty3991,215443167155

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)