Skip to content

Geographic areas

South Hams parishes

AreaAcresHectaresSquare kmSquare miles
Ashprington2,4039739.733.76
Aveton Gifford4,0391,63516.356.31
Berry Pomeroy4,1101,66316.636.42
Bickleigh5,7392,32323.238.97
Bigbury3,0341,22812.284.74
Blackawton4,8821,97619.767.63
Brixton3,3891,37113.715.29
Buckland-Tout-Saints1,8357437.432.87
Charleton1,23650051.93
Chivelstone2,7521,11411.144.30
Churchstow2,5421,02910.293.97
Cornwood9,9824,04040.4015.60
Cornworthy3,1181,26212.624.87
Dartington2,9791,20612.064.65
Dartmouth1,9297817.813.01
Dean Prior4,0471,63816.386.32
Diptford4,8781,97419.747.62
Dittisham3,2381,31113.115.06
East Allington3,9251,58815.886.13
East Portlemouth2,0398258.253.19
Ermington4,6801,89418.947.31
Frogmore and Sherford2,6771,08310.834.18
Halwell and Moreleigh3,4571,39913.995.40
Harberton5,4902,22222.228.58
Harford3,2031,29612.965
Holbeton3,9331,59215.926.14
Holne4,9872,01820.187.79
Ivybridge7673103.101.20
Kingsbridge1,1254554.551.76
Kingston2,2949299.293.59
Kingswear4,7471,92119.217.42
Littlehempston1,2344994.991.93
Loddiswell3,5171,42314.235.50
Malborough3,7241,50715.075.82
Marldon2,0618348.343.22
Modbury5,8152,35323.539.09
Newton and Noss4,8371,95819.587.56
North Huish2,5781,04310.434.03
Rattery2,8611,15811.584.47
Ringmore1,2675135.131.98
Salcombe1,2645125.121.97
Shaugh Prior8,6753,51135.1113.55
Slapton3,2771,32613.265.12
South Brent9,0543,66436.6414.15
South Huish1,4785985.982.31
South Milton1,5286186.182.39
South Pool1,9427867.863.03
Sparkwell6,7822,74527.4510.60
Staverton5,0332,03720.377.86
Stoke Fleming3,0971,25312.534.84
Stoke Gabriel2,6331,06610.664.11
Stokenham5,8812,38023.809.19
Strete1,5726366.362.46
Thurlestone1,9107737.732.98
Totnes1,4315795.792.24
Ugborough8,4253,40934.0913.16
Wembury3,9541,60116.016.18
West Alvington2,7361,10711.074.28
West Buckfastleigh4,4171,78817.886.90
Woodleigh2,4499919.913.83
Yealmpton4,1671,68616.866.51

Download a CSV version of the data