Skip to content

Geographic areas

North Devon parishes

AreaAcresHectaresSquare kmSquare miles
Arlington2,5441,02910.293.97
Ashford4081651.650.64
Atherington3,2731,32513.255.11
Barnstaple2,5001,01210.123.91
Berrynarbor5,1082,06720.677.98
Bishop's Nympton9,4423,82138.2114.75
Bishop's Tawton3,8251,54815.485.98
Bittadon1,0324184.181.61
Bratton Fleming5,7872,34223.429.04
Braunton11,4754,64446.4417.93
Brayford6,2982,54925.499.84
Brendon and Countisbury9,3743,79437.9414.64
Burrington5,2502,12521.258.20
Challacombe5,3992,18521.858.44
Chittlehamholt1,9607937.933.06
Chittlehampton5,8512,36823.689.14
Chulmleigh9,8193,97439.7415.34
Combe Martin3,7001,49714.975.78
East and West Buckland4,1281,67016.706.45
East Anstey3,2391,31113.115.06
East Down3,6131,46214.625.65
East Worlington5,3082,14821.488.29
Filleigh3,8611,56315.636.03
Fremington4,8911,97919.797.64
George Nympton1,6756786.782.62
Georgeham4,2241,71017.106.60
Goodleigh1,7697167.162.76
Heanton Punchardon3,1321,26812.684.89
Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey3,4051,37813.785.32
Ilfracombe5,5652,25222.528.70
Instow1,7737177.172.77
Kentisbury3,0891,25012.504.83
King's Nympton5,5052,22822.288.60
Knowstone5,0502,04420.447.89
Landkey2,4259819.813.79
Loxhore1,5246176.172.38
Lynton and Lynmouth7,5533,05730.5711.80
Mariansleigh1,9938078.073.11
Martinhoe2,6091,05610.564.08
Marwood5,2792,13621.368.25
Meshaw2,0558328.323.21
Molland6,1492,48824.889.61
Mortehoe4,1191,66716.676.44
North Molton14,7675,97659.7623.07
Parracombe4,3721,76917.696.83
Pilton West1,0144104.101.58
Queen's Nympton5362172.170.84
Rackenford5,0702,05220.527.92
Romansleigh2,4579949.943.84
Rose Ash4,9622,00820.087.75
Satterleigh and Warkleigh2,9241,18311.834.57
Shirwell4,6731,89118.917.30
South Molton4,0061,62116.216.26
Stoke Rivers2,4009719.713.75
Swimbridge6,9792,82428.2410.90
Tawstock6,2852,54425.449.82
Trentishoe1,6016486.482.50
Twitchen2,9501,19411.944.61
West Anstey2,9591,19811.984.62
West Down4,0101,62316.236.27
Westleigh2,5781,04310.434.03
Witheridge6,8062,75427.5410.63

Download a CSV version of the data