Skip to content

Car ownership

Devon districts

AreaNo cars or vans in household1 car or van in household2 cars or vans in household3 cars or vans in household4 or more cars or vans in household
East Devon9,40926,62717,3424,0791,614
Exeter13,32323,26910,0931,953604
Mid Devon4,69613,71710,4432,6861,216
North Devon7,60917,77210,7982,7091,113
South Hams4,92015,74211,8953,0551,246
Teignbridge8,67323,34016,3014,0801,609
Torridge4,55312,4197,8972,130987
West Devon2,9229,6807,4001,960763

Download a CSV version of the data

Source: Office for National Statistics (Nomis)