Skip to content

HAF providers – Summer 2022


Published

Last Updated

Introduction

The Holiday Activities and Food programme is being delivered by a number of different individuals and organisations across Devon.

To access the programme, simply book a place through one of the providers listed below. All clubs will be operating for a minimum of four hours, including a hot meal. Please note that booking details differ depending on each provider.

HAF Social Media (Facebook):

More information is also available on the Devon Holiday Activities and Food programme Facebook page.

 


Exeter and East

 

Activate Camps

Venue: Exmouth, Sidmouth

Activities provided: Multi-activity camp, including sports, smoothie making, arts and crafts.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Exmouth Community College

  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August

Sidmouth College

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August

Booking details: Via the Activate website or call 0121 2274385.

 

Clare Lomas – Fully Booked.

Venue: 48 Park Road, Exmouth

Activities provided: Outings to local parks, beach, plus craft activities

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August

Booking details: Email clarelomas@hotmail.co.uk.

 

Exmouth Cricket

Venue: Exmouth Cricket Club

Activities provided: Sports activities

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 9am-1pm and 1.15pm-5.15pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July
  • Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8, Wednesday 10 and Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15, Wednesday 17 and Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 and Wednesday 24 August
  • Tuesday 30 and Wednesday 31 August

Booking details: Email lance@lanceames.co.uk, or call 07951 794698.

Additional info: Professional Coaches with TA support providing activities and fun with appropriate downtime in the marquee as needed. Breakfast on arrival, a hot cooked lunch and a pizza making session during each camp to take a meal home too. Camps can be booked for the day or as individual sessions as per the times above.

 

Exwick Ark

Venue: The Ark at Avanti Hall, Cowley Bridge Road, Exeter.

Activities provided: Cooking, outside play, arts and crafts, forest school activities

Ages: Primary

When: 10am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August
  • Tuesday 30 August – Thursday 1 September

Booking details: Email sharonp@exwickark.co.uk.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Cranbrook)

Venue: St Martin’s Primary School, Cranbrook

Activities provided: Arts and crafts, sports, baking, team games

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Football Fun Factory

Venue: Cranbrook and Exeter

Activities provided: Football, inflatables, multi sports, arts and crafts and some outside enrichment workshops on some of the days

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 9am-3.30pm on the following dates:

St Peter’s Church of England School, Exeter

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August – Fully booked
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August – Fully booked

Cranbrook Education Campus, Cranbrook

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August

Booking details: Via the Football Fun Factory website, or email jon@thefootballfunfactory.co.uk.

Additional info: There will be a breakfast provision from 8:45-9:15am and a hot meal at lunch. Healthy snacks will be provided during morning and afternoon breaks.  We are also pleased to confirm in addition to our football and sport activities and inflatables, that we will be welcoming some external agencies to run workshops with the children such as a music workshop, forest school,  balloon modelling, magician etc as well as quiet zones for the children with arts and crafts.

 

Happy Hawks

Venue: Seaton Primary School, Valley View, Seaton, EX12 2HF

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor free-play, including art and craft, sports, baking and games.

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm or 12-4pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August
  • Tuesday 30 August – Friday 2 September

Booking details: Email happyhawks2014@outlook.com, call 07741475034.

 

Healthy Appetite and Activities

Venues: Honiton LED Sports Centre

Activities provided: Multi sports plus enrichment including Animal 2U, DJ, self defence lessons

Ages: Primary and Secondary (ages 5-14)

When:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Via the Healthy Appetite and Activities website.

 

Mill Water SEN School

Venue: Mill Water School

Activities provided: Sports games, cycling, and sensory and craft activities

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Wednesday 3 August
  • Monday 8 August – Wednesday 10 August
  • Monday 15 August – Wednesday 17 August
  • Monday 30 August – Wednesday 31 August

Booking details: Invitation only.

 

Mrs Snuggles

Venue: Mrs Snuggles, Exmouth

Activities provided: Mrs Snuggles Krafty Kids, trips out to Dino park, beach, sensory park and exercise gym, world of country life, sensory experience.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August
  • Monday 29 August – Friday 2 September

Booking details: Via the Mrs Snuggles Facebook page, or call 07762428067.

 

Premier Education

Venue: Whipton Barton Infant School, Pinhoe Primary, Redhills Primary and Woodbury Church of England Primary

Activities provided: Sports activities, arts, dance, drama, wellbeing.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Via the Premier Education website.

 

Primary Music & Education Ltd

Venue: Lympstone Primary School

Activities provided: Music, sports, arts & crafts, disco, food preparation and nutrition education, competitions and prizes.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Email https://www.primary-sports.co.uk/events

Additional info: Hot meal provided each day. Wear clothing suitable for sports. Bring plenty to drink (no fizzy drinks or glass bottles please).

 

Primary Sports & Education

Venue: The Beacon Church of England Primary School, 1 Beacon Place, Exmouth, EX8 2SR

Activities provided: Glow in the dark dodgeball, Nerf Gun battles, laser tag, football, gymnastics, dance, arts and crafts, magic and circus skills, Lego challenges and much more.

Ages: Primary

When: 8am-5.30pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website, or call 07976979202.

Additional info: Children will need to bring a water bottle and a spare set of clothes for the camps.

 

Pro-coaching Limited (Wonford)

Venue: Wonford Sports Centre, Exeter

Activities provided: Multi-sports/activities – dodgeball, basketball, football, tennis, team building games, tag rugby, hand ball, rounders, cricket.

Ages: Primary and Secondary (age 4-13 years)

When:

  • Wonford Sports Centre (12-4pm)

    1st – 5th August   

    8th – 12th August 

    22nd – 26th August 

  • ord Sports Centre (12-4pm)

Booking details: Wonford is https://www.pro-coaching.co.uk/index.php?dispatch=products.view&product_id=33352

A discount code on both of bookings which is for children on free school meals and children in care, the code is capitals is HHHSUM22

 

Project Food

Venue: Axminster Hospital, Chard Street, Axminster – for activities and box collection

Activities provided: 

  • Activity days – four days of cooking lunch (and eating the lunch they have cooked!) alongside one of the following: visit to Seaton Wetlands; Sporting Chance multisports; California Fitness class
  • Recipe boxes for 3 weeks, including recipes and ingredients for 3 meals for a family of 4 and a fun activity too.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Activity days taking place the week of Monday 25 July
  • Boxes available on Friday 22 July, Friday 5 August and Friday 19 August

Booking details: Call 01297 631782, or email info@project-food.org.uk.

 

Saints SW

Venue: Ottery

Activities provided: Football and multi sports

Ages: Primary

When: 10am-3pm on the following dates:

  • Ottery – ottery saint mary leisure centre Tuesdays – 2nd, 9, 16, 23, 30 august – 10-3pm

Booking details: Email info@saintssouthwest.co.uk, or call 03302234932.

Additional info: Lunch menus will be provided, there will also be water bottles handed out to those who attend and other prizes.

 

Significant Seams

Venue: Exeter

Activities provided: Nature exploration, art making, art supplies making, nature walks, farm visits.

Ages: Secondary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August
  • All dates TBC

Booking details: Book via the Significant Seams page on the eventbrite website.

 

Simons Soccer School

Venue: Exwick Heights school.

Activities provided: Football, fun and games, drama.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Email simonssoccerschools@hotmail.co.uk.

 

Sporting Steps

Venue: St Peter’s Primary school, Budleigh Salterton

Activities provided: Multi sports including capture the flag, dodgeball, football, unihoc, orienteering, cricket and tri golf.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August

Booking details: Via the Sporting Steps website.

 

Sporty Stars

Venue: Exeter and East

Activities provided: Zorbing, bouncy castles, archery, dodgeball, arts and crafts, tennis, Nerf wars, football and more.

Ages: Primary

When:

Topsham Primary School, EX3 0DN

  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • 8.15am-1pm on all days

Clyst Heath Nursery and Community Primary School, EX2 7QT

  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August
  • Tuesday 23 August – Friday 26 August
  • 8.15am-1pm on all days

Brixington Primary Academy, EX8 4JQ

  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August
  • Tuesday 23 August – Friday 26 August
  • 8.30am-1pm on all days

Booking details: Via the Sporty Stars website.

 

Sunshine Pre-school

Venue: Gorfin Hall, Claremont Lane, Exmouth EX8 2LE

Activities provided: A range of fun activities from small world, arts and crafts, construction, physical and enriching experiences both indoors and outdoors, such as the process of growing and looking after fruit and vegetables as well as cooking with what we grow and pick from our allotment. If the weather is on our side, we will have paddling pools out in the garden too!

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 25, Tuesday 26, Thursday 28 and Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1, Tuesday 2, Thursday 4 and Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8, Tuesday 9, Thursday 11 and Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15, Tuesday 16, Thursday 18 and Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22, Tuesday 23, Thursday 25 and Friday 26 August

Booking details: Email andrea@sunshineexmouth.co.uk, or call 07790 502 934.

 

Exeter City Community Trust

Primary Programme

Venue: Willowbrook and Newtown Primary Schools (Exeter)

Activities Provided: Arts & Crafts, Multi-sports, Forest School, Football, Fun & Games, Fun Kitchen Workshops.

Ages: Primary

When: 10am-2pm

Mon, Aug 1 – Thu, Aug 4 and Tue, Aug 30 – Fri, Sep 2.

Booking Details: please contact kelly.mcnamara@ecfc.co.uk

 

Secondary Programme

Venue: Haven Banks

Activities Provided: A range of activities to include, Archery, Canoeing, Climbing, Cookery Workshops, Rafting, Stand Up Paddleboarding, and other team building activities.

Ages: Secondary

When: 10am-2pm

Mon, Aug 1 – Thu, Aug 4 and Tue, Aug 30 – Fri, Sep 2.

Booking Details: please contact kelly.mcnamara@ecfc.co.uk

 


Mid and North Devon

 

AO Sports Coaching

Venue: Wilcombe Primary School, Tiverton

Activities provided: A variety of sports, arts, wellbeing, storytelling & music.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Email aoverhill@premier-education.com or 07776 108281

 

Apple Tree Farm Services

Venue: Apple Tree Farm, High Bickington, EX37 9BJ

Activities provided: Farming activities, games and sport sessions

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 

  • Monday 1, Tuesday 2, Thursday 4 and Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8, Tuesday 9, Thursday 11 and Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15, Tuesday 16, Thursday 18 and Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22, Tuesday 23, Thursday 25 and Friday 26 August

Booking details: Via the Apple Tree Farm website.

 

Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust

Venue: Bridgerule Primary School

Activities provided: Sporting activities, creative arts, movie magic, cooking activities.

Ages: Primary

When:

Bridgerule Primary School

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July

North Tawton Primary School

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August

Booking details: Email gtremain@dmatschools.org.uk.

Additional info: Spaces are limited to 30 in each location.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Tiverton)

Venue: Two Moors Primary School, Tiverton

Activities provided: Swimming, arts and crafts, sports, baking, team games.

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Great Torrington Bluecoat C of E Primary School

Venue: Great Torrington Bluecoat Primary School

Activities provided: Goal Getters, Magic Martin, Entertainingly Different, Immersion, Dance with Jazz.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August

Booking details: Via Parentmail or phone call to school from parents from local catchment schools

 

Healthy Appetite and Activities

Venues: Cullompton and Tiverton

Activities provided: Multi sports plus enrichment including Animal 2U, DJ, self defence lessons

Ages: Primary and Secondary (ages 5-14)

When:

Culm Valley Sports Centre

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Tiverton High School

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Via the Healthy Appetite and Activities website.

 

Libraries Unlimited South West

Venue: Barnstaple Library

Activities provided: Circus skills workshop; theatre performance (Boo to a Goose); crafts, games and stories; motorised Lego workshop; Sciencedipity workshop

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Wednesday 3rd August – Boo to a Goose theatre performance of Shipwreck Sam
  • Tuesday 16th August – Circus Berzerkas: circus skills workshop
  • Thursday 18th August – Sciencedipity
  • Wednesday 24th August – FabLab
  • Tuesday 30th August – Brick Ideas: motorised Lego

Booking details: Book in person at the library, or call 01271 318780.

Additional info: All sessions will be supplemented by activities provided by library staff including: games, stories and crafts.

 

Morchard Bishop CE Primary School

Venue: Morchard Bishop Primary School

Activities provided: PE Cooking arts, forest school and crafts.

Ages: Primary

When: 9.30am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August

Booking details: Email adminmorchardbishop@thelink.academy.

Additional info: Booking forms will be sent out to the Link Academy Trust pupils at Tedburn, Cheriton Bishop, Yeoford and Morchard Bishop.

 

Park Hill Holiday Club

Venue: Park Hill Nursery in the grounds of Wilcombe school

Activities provided: Trips, craft, cooking, sports, constructing, home corner play, dance and music.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Email parkhilldaycare@aol.com, or call 01884 258995.

 

Pop-Up Sports Ltd

Venue: North Devon Leisure Centre, Barnstaple

Activities provided: Over 20 different sports, gym, swimming and physical activities.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Wednesday 3 August
  • Monday 8 August – Wednesday 10 August
  • Monday 15 August – Wednesday 17 August
  • Monday 22 August – Wednesday 24 August
  • Monday 29 August – Wednesday 31 August

Booking details: Via the Pop-Up Sports website.

 

Primary Sports and Education Ltd

Venue: Landscore Primary School, Threshers, Crediton, EX17 3JH

Activities provided: Glow in the dark dodgeball, Nerf Gun battles, laser tag, football, gymnastics, dance, arts and crafts, magic and circus skills, Lego challenges and much more.

Ages: Primary

When: 8am-5.30pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website.

Additional info: Children will need to bring a water bottle and a spare set of clothes for the camps.

 

Pro-coaching Limited (Bideford)

Venue: Bideford College

Activities provided: Multi-sports/Activities – dodgeball, basketball, football, tennis, team building games, tag rugby, hand ball, rounders, cricket

Ages: Primary and Secondary (4-13 years old)

When: 10am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Via the Pro-coaching website. A discount code on both of bookings which is for children on free school meals and children in care, the code is capitals is HHHSUM22.

Additional info: Lunch, snacks, fruit, equipment is provided.

 

Significant Seams

Venue: Mid Devon

Activities provided: Nature exploration, art making, art supplies making, nature walks, farm visits.

Ages: Secondary

When: Dates throughout August.

Booking details: Book via the Significant Seams page on the eventbrite website.

 

Simonsbath House

Venue: Simonsbath, Exmoor, TA24 7SH

Activities provided: Assault course, problem solving team challenge tasks, archery, mountain biking, climbing, high ropes challenge, orienteering, camp fire cooking, shelter building. 

Ages: Primary and secondary

When: 

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Email tutor@shoc.info, or phone 01643 831382.

Additional info: Transport provided from Ilfracombe, Lynton (mornings) and Barnstaple, South Molton, North Molton (afternoons).

 

Sporty Stars

Venue: Willowbank Primary School, EX15 1EZ

Activities provided: Bouncy castles, archery, dodgeball, arts and crafts, tennis, Nerf wars, football and more.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August
  • Tuesday 23 August – Friday 26 August
  • 8.30am-1pm on all days

Booking details: Via the Sporty Stars website.

 

Tarka Tots (Bideford)

Venue: Bideford Bay Children’s Centre, Victoria Park, Bideford, EX392QS

Activities provided: Lego Masters, creative crafters using a variety of mediums, outdoor physical activities and lots of opportunities to meet and make new friends.

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Call 01237 471831.

Additional info: The children receive a healthy snack and drinks, a hot cooked lunch and a packed to tea to bring home at the end of each session.

 

Tarka Tots (South Molton)

Venue: The Pip Centre, Mill Street, South Molton, Devon, EX364AS

Activities provided: Lego Masters, creative crafters using a variety of mediums, outdoor physical activities and lots of opportunities to meet and make new friends.

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Call 01769 579842.

Additional info: The children receive a healthy snack and drinks, a hot cooked lunch and a packed to tea to bring home at the end of each session.

 

Uffculme Pre-school and Out of Hours Care

Venue: Uffculme Pre-school setting at Uffculme Primary School Ashley Road, Uffculme, Cullompton, EX15 3AY

Activities provided: Different sport activities, a range of baking/cooking activities, science fun.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Email admin@uffculmepreschool.org.uk, or call 01884  841010.

 

Z&H Holiday Fun Club (Goodleigh)

Venue: Goodleigh Church of England Primary School

Activities provided: Arts and crafts, cooking, outdoor games, sports, forest school style activities including camp fires, tool work, den building, tree climbing and so much more!

Ages: Primary

When: 10am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Wednesday 27 July
  • Monday 1 August – Wednesday 3 August
  • Thursday 11 August – Friday 12 August
  • Thursday 18 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Wednesday 24 August

Booking details: Email zarinandhayley@gmail.com, or call on 07946768466.

Additional info: Every day a hot lunch is provided and snacks.

 

Z&H Holiday Fun Club (Ilfracombe)

Venue: Ilfracombe Infants and Nursery School

Activities provided: Arts and crafts, cooking, outdoor games, sports, forest school style activities including camp fires, tool work, den building, tree climbing and so much more!

Ages: Primary

When: 10am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Thursday 28 July – Friday 29 July
  • Thursday 4 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Wednesday 10 August
  • Monday 15 August – Wednesday 17 August
  • Thursday 25 August – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Email zarinandhayley@gmail.com, or call on 07946768466.

Additional info: Every day a hot lunch is provided and snacks.

 

Primary Sports and Education

Venue: Sticklepath Primary School, St Margaret’s Primary School Activities provided: Wide variety of sports, arts and crafts, Healthy eating activities, Outdoor learning

Ages: 4-11

When: Monday 1st August, Tuesday 2nd August, Wednesday 3rd August, Thursday 4th August, Friday 5th August .

Monday 8th August, Tuesday 9th August, Wednesday 10th August, Thursday 11th August, Friday 12th August Monday 15th August, Tuesday 16th August, Wednesday 17th August, Thursday 18th August, Friday 19th August Monday 22nd August.

Time: 8.30am-3.30pm

 


South and West Devon

 

Achieve4All Ltd

Venue: Kingsteignton, Heathfield

Activities provided: Sport, Forest School, Science Sessions, First Aid for Children,

Ages: Primary and secondary

When:

St. Michael’s C of E Primary School – Kingsteignton

  • Thursday 28 July – Friday 29 July
  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Tuesday 23 August

St. Catherine’s C of E Primary School – Heathfield

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Tuesday 23 August

Booking details: Via the booking system on the Achieve4All website

Additional info: Children will prepare their own toast and/or fruit snacks in the morning break. Families may join the end of the science sessions, there will be sport family sessions. Nutrition information.

 

Be Buckfastleigh

Venue: Victoria Park, Buckfastleigh and St. John’s Primary School, Totnes

Activities provided: Art, craft, music, Lego, geology, sports, games, inflatables, swimming, trips, bike repairs skills, treasure hunt, farm visits, storytelling, theatre, puppetry, circus, fun with food, pizza, and more.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Via the Be Buckfastleigh Facebook page. See the Be Buckfastleigh website for the full programme of events.

Additional info: Children must attend with a carer.

 

Churchwood Forest School

Venue: Churchwood Forest School, Wembury, PL9 0DZ

Activities provided: Den building, campfire cooking, wild craft, forest games.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 

  • Monday 25 July – Friday 29 July
  • Monday 1 August – Friday 5 August
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August

Booking details: Via the Churchwood Forest School website.

 

 

 

Exwick Ark

Venue: The Ark at Tresillian, 112 Fore Street, Kingsbridge.

Activities provided: Cookery lessons, outside play, day trips

Ages: Primary and secondary

When: 10am-2pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Email paula@exwickark.co.uk.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Chudleigh)

Venue: Chudleigh Primary School

Activities provided: Swimming, arts and crafts, sports, baking, team games.

Ages: Primary

When: 9am-1pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Kingsbridge Out of School Club

Venue: The Annexe, Belle Cross Road, Kingsbridge, TQ7 1NL

Activities provided: Outdoor play (field, woodland area), organised sports and free play, arts and crafts, cooking, woodwork, and puppet theatre.

Ages: Primary

When: 16 days over the holidays

Booking details: Email koosc@hotmail.com, call 07592 852646.

 

Lifeworks Charity Ltd

Venue: Rushbrook

Activities provided: Activity weeks for young people with learning disabilities. Activities include swimming, canoeing, a water fight, BBQ, pizza making, food bank volunteering, drumming, gardening, foraging, farming, football, tennis and a talent show! Plus trips to a skate park, steam railway and woodlands!

Ages: Secondary

When: 

  • Tuesday 2 August – Friday 5 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Friday 19 August
  • Tuesday 23 August – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Contact Laraine Vinnie by email communityprojects@lifeworks-uk.org, or call 01803 861069.

 

Okehampton Make Lunch Club

Venue: Okehampton Baptist Church Lower Hall

Activities provided: Crafts, games, food preparation, competitions

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Wednesday 27 July
  • Wednesdays 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 August

Booking details: Email okemakelunchclub@gmail.com, or call 07410 968112.

 

OCRA Sport

Venue: Okehampton, West Devon, south Torridge

Activities provided: Football; tennis; basketball; trampolining; arts and crafts; playground games; gymnastics.

Ages: Primary and secondary

When: 

  • Tuesdays 2, 9, 16 and 23 August
  • Thursdays 4, 18 and 25 August

Booking details: Via the OCRA Sport website using promo code. Vouchers for External Partners also available via OCRA.

 

Summer Enrichment and Meals scheme – Burgess Childminding

Venue: Teignbridge

Activities provided: Beach days, environment days, cooking skills, team games, arts and crafts and adventure days

Ages: 

When: 10am-3pm on the following dates:

  • Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 July
  • Tuesday 2 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Tuesday 9 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Tuesday 16 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Tuesday 23 August – Thursday 25 August
  • Wednesday 31 August – Thursday 1 September

Booking details: To book please email burgess.nicky@btinternet.com , or telephone 01626 775700

 

Plymouth Argyle Football in the Community Trust

Venues: Holsworthy, Ivybridge, Modbury, Okehampton, Roborough and Tavistock

Activities provided: Multi sports/sporting activities and football.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 10am-3pm on the following dates:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Via the Argyle Community trust website.

 

Primary Sports & Education

Venue: Newton Abbot, Dawlish

Activities provided: Football, dodgeball, healthy eating activities, den building, cricket, gymnastics, glow in the dark dodgeball and many more.

Ages: Primary

When:

Abbotskerswell Primary School

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Gatehouse Primary School

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website, or call 07976979202.

 

River School

Venue: The River Dart, Stoke Gabriel (near Totnes and Torbay)

Activities provided: Canoeing, seasonal crafts and games on the stunning River Dart estuary. Plus archery, raft building, paddleboarding, story telling, wood fired pottery and campfire cooking.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: 

  • Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 8 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Friday 19 August
  • Monday 22 August – Friday 26 August

Booking details: Via the River School website or the River School Facebook.

 

Saints SW

Venue:  Tavistock, Newton Abbot and Dawlish

Activities provided: Multi sports sessions; ultimate frisbee; dodgeball; tag rugby.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Dawlish- dawlish Community college Mondays – 1,8,15&22nd of August – 10-3pm

    Tavistock – Whitchurch primary school Wednesday 27th July , 10th August 24th August 10-3pm

    Newton abbot coombeshead academy – Thursdays- 28th July , 4th august , 11th and 18th august 10

Booking details: Email info@saintssouthwest.co.uk, or call 03302234932.

Additional info: Lunch menus will be provided, there will also be water bottles handed out to those who attend and other prizes.

 

Shear Soccer

Venue: King Edward VI Community College (Totnes), Dartmouth Football Club (Dartmouth), Devon FA (Newton Abbot) and Kingsbridge Community College (Kingsbridge)

Activities provided: Football and multi sports plus enrichment including animal HQ, childrens entertainer and magician, DJ, self defence lessons.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Monday 25 July – Thursday 28 July
  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August

Booking details: Full information and booking on the Shear Soccer website.

 

Soundart Radio

Venue: Dartington, Newton Abbot, Totnes, Buckland Centre

Activities provided: Arts media, outdoor adventure, cooking.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Monday 1 August – Thursday 4 August
  • Monday 8 August – Thursday 11 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday 18 August
  • Monday 22 August – Thursday 25 August
  • All TBC

Booking details: Via the Soundart Radio website, or call 01803 847185.

 

Happy Holidays – now FULLY BOOKED.

Venue: Westcliff Primary School, First Avenue, Dawlish, EX7 0EX

Activities provided: Sports, games, free play, scooters, fun provided daily with a range of special activities each day, science workshops, disco, sports, dance, circus skills to name a few

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Primary ages

  • Wednesday 27 July – Friday 29 July
  • Saturday 30 July (day out)
  • Tuesday 9 August – Friday 12 August
  • Monday 15 August – Thursday August (days out)
  • Tuesday 23 August – Friday 26 August

Secondary ages

  • Saturday 30 July
  • Monday 8 August
  • Sunday 14 August
  • Thursday 1 September

Booking details: Email natashacleave@hotmail.com, or call 07824825962.

 

Soundart Radio HAF

Summer Spectacular 2022

Dartington Hall

Drop off, Ofsted registered holiday club for ages 6-12

Mondays to Thursdays, from 1st to 25th August, 9am – 3pm each day

Radio broadcasts, arts and crafts, woodland walks and adventures, cooking and a healthy lunch

Book online at

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/haf-summer-spectacular-at-dartington-tickets-347035220687

 

The Town Mill, Totnes

Workshops for ages 11-16

Mondays to Thursdays, from 1st to 25th August, 10am – 2pm each day

Arts and media activities and skills, and the opportunity to gain a Bronze Arts Award qualification.

Cooking and healthy lunch each day

Book online at

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/haf-summer-spectacular-totnes-tickets-346998530947

 

Newton Abbot Museum

Workshops for ages 11-16

Mondays throughout the Summer, from 25th July to 29th August

Explore the museum collection through creative media, and work towards a Bronze Arts Award qualification

Healthy lunch provided

Book online at

https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/summer-spectacular-at-newtons-place-tickets-358360023477

 

Buckland Centre, Newton Abbot

Free family fun days with lunch provided, every Thursday in the Summer Holiday

From 28th July to 1st September, 11am – 3pm

No need to book, just drop in any time

 

Newton Abbot Library

Free activities and healthy food for families who are taking part in the Summer Reading Challenge

16th, 19th, 26th, 30th August, 11am to 3pm

No need to book, just drop in any time

 

Early Years and Complex Needs

ALL SESSIONS ARE NOW FULLY BOOKED.

Monday 1 August

Activity: Pathfield School – hydro pool, play and lunch.

Time: 9.30am-2pm

 

Monday 1 August

Activity: Whipton Children Centre, Exeter – stay and play with lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Wednesday 3 August

Activity: Waie Inn, Crediton – soft play, swim and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-4pm

 

Thursday 4 August

Activity: Rock Park, Barnstaple – sensory play and entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Thursday 4 August

Activity: Dartmoor zoo with lunch.

Time: 10am-4pm

 

Friday 5 August

Activity: Heavitree Park, Exeter – food booked in café, sensory play and entertainment from Entertainingly Different.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Monday 8 August

Activity: Whipton Children Centre, Exeter – stay and play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Monday 8 August

Activity: Pathfield – hydro pool, play and lunch

Time: 9.30am-2pm

 

Tuesday 9 August

Activity: Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot – sensory play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Wednesday 10 August

Activity: St George’s Hall, Barnstaple – stay and play and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Thursday 11 August

Activity: Stover wildlife park, Newton Abbot – forest school and sensory walk with lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Friday 12 August

Activity: Ocean, Exmouth – soft play, sensory play and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Monday 15 August

Activity: Whipton Children Centre, Exeter – stay and play with lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Thursday 18 August

Activity: Dartmoor zoo with lunch.

Time: 10am-4pm

 

Monday 22 August

Activity: Whipton Children Centre, Exeter – stay and play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Tuesday 23 August

Activity: Stover wildlife park, Newton Abbot – forest school and sensory walk with lunch.

Time: 10am-2pm

 

Wednesday 24 August

Activity: Victoria Park, Bideford – sensory play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Thursday 25 August

Activity: Cullompton Scout Hut – entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Tuesday 30 August

Activity: Ocean, Exmouth – soft play, sensory play and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Wednesday 31 August

Activity: Waie Inn, Crediton – soft play, swim and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-4pm

 

Thursday 1 September

Activity: King George V Park, Exeter – sensory play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm

 

Friday 2 September

Activity: Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot – sensory play, entertainment from Entertainingly Different and lunch.

Time: 10.30am-2.30pm