Skip to content

HAF providers – Easter 2022


Published

Last Updated

Introduction

The Holiday Activities and Food programme is being delivered by a number of different individuals and organisations across Devon. More information can also be found at Devon Holiday Activities and Food programme | Facebook

To access the programme, simply book a place through one of the providers listed below. All clubs will be operating for a minimum of four hours, including a hot meal. Please note that booking details differ depending on each provider.

There are also a selection of places where kids eat free during Easter.

 


Exeter

 

Sporty Stars

Venue area: Exeter, Exmouth, Cullompton, Sidmouth

Activities provided: A range of sports and activities; bouncy castles; zorbing; dodgeball.

Ages: Primary

When:

Sidmouth (St John’s School) & Exeter (Clyst Heath School)

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Exmouth (Brixington School) & Cullompton (Willowbank School)

  • Mon 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via booking form sent to email info@sportystars.co.uk, or call 07514983066.

 

Football Fun Factory – NOW FULLY BOOKED.

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Sports activities including football, inflatables and dodgeball.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

St Peter’s Church of England School, Exeter

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Football Fun Factory website, or email jon@thefootballfunfactory.co.uk.

 

Pro-coaching Limited (Wonford)

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Physical activities including volleyball, capture the flag, and mini Olympics.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Wonford Sports Centre

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Pro-coaching website, or email justin@pro-coaching.co.uk.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Cranbrook)

Venue area: Cranbrook

Activities provided: Indoor and outside play activities; team games.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Early Years Complex Needs Service

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Family Sessions for children with complex needs; outings; park play sessions.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: By invitation only from EYCN team. Parents and children will be invited.

 

Primary Music & Education Ltd

Venue area: Lympstone

Activities provided: Magician; circus skills; arts and crafts; singing and musical instruments.

Ages: Primary

When:

Lympstone Primary School

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April
  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email fay@primary-music.co.uk or faynelmes@gmail.com.

 

Exwick Ark

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Outside play opportunities; scooters; bikes.

Ages: Primary

When:

Exeter Avanti Hall school

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April
  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email sharonp@exwickark.co.uk.

 

Simons Soccer School

Venue area: Exeter, Exwick

Activities provided: Sports activities including football, stuck in the mud, drama games and activities.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email simonssoccerschools@hotmail.co.uk, or call 07919360222.

 

Exeter City Community Trust

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Sports activities; archery; badminton; ball games; multi sports; arts and crafts; creative play; climbing; canoeing; forest school.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email HAF@ecfc.co.uk or kelly.mcnamara@ecfc.co.uk. Booking forms are available on the ECCT/ ECFC website, social media and PinPoint.

 

Premier Education – Steer Sports

Venue area: Exeter (but venue can be moved to wherever needed)

Activities provided: Sports activities; coaching; wellbeing; arts; fencing; dodgeball; real archery.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Premier Education website, or email ssteer@premier-education.com.

 


Mid and East Devon

 

Clare Lomas

Venue area: Exmouth

Activities provided: Visits to the local parks and beaches.

Ages: Primary

When: Tuesday 12 April – Friday 15 April

Booking details: Email clarelomas@hotmail.co.uk.

 

Healthy Appetite and Activities

Venue area: Cullompton, Honiton, Tiverton

Activities provided: Sporting activities; dodgeball; tag rugby; arts and craft sessions; free play; volleyball; dance; yoga.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Culm Valley sports centre, Meadow Lane, Cullompton

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Honiton LED Sports Centre, School Lane, Honiton

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Tiverton High School Sports Hall, Bolham Road, Tiverton

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Bookings can be made via the Healthy Appetite and Activities website, by emailing lisa@healthyappetiteandactivities.co.uk, or call 0345 8358146.

 

Premier Education Sports Coaching

Venue area: WILCOMBE Primary School Lazenby Road Wilcombe Tiverton Devon EX16 4AL

Activities provided: Sports activities

Ages: Primary

When:  Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Premier Education website, or email aoverhill@premier-education.com.

 

Sunshine Pre-school

Venue area: Exmouth

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor play; soft play; balancing.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11, Wednesday 13 and Thursday 14 April and Wednesday 20 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Call 07790 502 934.

 

Happy Hawks

Venue area: Seaton

Activities provided: Play; parachute; outdoor games; dance

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email happyhawks2014@outlook.com, call 07741475034.

 

Uffculme Pre-school and Out of Hours Care

Venue area: Mid Devon, Uffculme and surrounding areas

Activities provided: Sports activities; football; basketball; cricket; tennis; Nerf days.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email admin@uffculmepreschool.org.uk, call 01884  841010, or visit the Uffculme Pre-school Facebook page. If you have previously accessed the HAF scheme through this provider, you can also book through the Famly system.

 

Activate Devon

Venue area: Exmouth, Sidmouth

Activities provided: Sports activities; golf; football; basketball; cricket; wide games.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Exmouth Community College

  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Sidmouth College

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Activate website, email info@we-activate.co.uk , or call 0121 2274385.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Tiverton)

Venue area: Mid Devon, Tiverton

Activities provided: Indoor and outside play activities; team games.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Exmouth Cricket

Venue area: Exmouth, East Devon

Activities provided: Sports activities, Cricket, tennis, bowling

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11, Tuesday 12 and Tuesday 19 April

Booking details: Email lance@lanceames.co.uk, or call 07951 794698.

 

Park Hill Nursery

Venue area: Tiverton

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor play activities.

Ages: Primary

Booking details: email parkhilldaycare@aol.com, or call 01884 258995.

 

Primary Sports & Education

Venue area: Crediton, Exmouth, Honiton

Activities provided: Sports activities; glow-in-the-dark dodgeball; laser tag; dance; cheerleading; team games; Olympic activities

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Landscore (Crediton) – 19th-22nd April
  • The Beacon (Exmouth) – 19th-22nd April
  • Littletown (Honiton) – 11th-14th April

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website, or call 07976979202.

 

Sporting Steps

Venue area: Budleigh Salterton

Activities provided: Physical activities; tennis; table tennis; badminton; free play; archery; tri golf

Ages: Primary

When:

St Peter’s Primary school, Budleigh Salterton

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Sporting Steps website or the Sporting Steps Facebook page.

 

Project Food

Venue area: Axminster, East Devon

Activities provided: Cooking activities; sports activities; California Fitness; foam balls; frisbee; skipping.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • 30 Boxes to be provided on the last day of term (Friday 8 April) for our local schools.
  • Cooking activities to be provided on: Monday 11, Tuesday 12, Thursday 21 and Friday 22 April

Booking details: Contact Ella Shepherd on 01297 631782, or email info@project-food.org.uk.

 

Mrs Snuggles

Venue area: Exmouth

Activities provided: Indoor soft play; cookery; crafts.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email lisa@mrssnuggles.co.uk, call 07762428067, or via the Mrs Snuggles Facebook page.

 

Saints SW

Venue area: Ottery

Activities provided: Multi sports sessions; ultimate frisbee; dodgeball; tag rugby.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April and Tuesday 19 April

Booking details: Call 03302234932.

 

Significant Seams

Venue area: Exeter

Activities provided: Art activities; walks on Dartmoor; physical theatre workshop.

Ages: Secondary

When: 

  • Tuesday 12 April – Art with Artists: Devising Theatre Workshop with Lisa Hudson and Jacob Blackburn of Exeter Northcott Theatre
  • Wednesday 13 and Thursday 14 April – Art with Artists: Art & EcoCreativity with Catherine West
  • Friday 22 April – Appreciating Art with Artists (and Friends!): Lunch and Gangsta Granny at Exeter Northcott Theatre

Booking details:

All the links can be found at:

http://bit.ly/SSeventbrite

Email outreach@significantseams.org.uk, or call 07520633939.

 

Mill Water SEN School

Venue area: East Budleigh

Activities provided: Sports activities; cycling; play; basketball; football; forest school.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Invitation only.

 

 

 


North Devon

 

Tarka Tots (South Molton)

Venue area: South Molton, North Devon

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor play; gardening; craft; music and dance.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email admin@tarkatots.co.uk.

 

Tarka Tots (Bideford)

Venue area: Torridge

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor play; gardening; craft; music and dance.

Ages: Primary

When: Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email admin@tarkatots.co.uk.

 

Orchard Vale Community School

Venue area: Barnstaple

Activities provided: Activities; gardening and forest school; dance; football; yoga; craft; ball games.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Contact Heidi Stacey on 01271 375074.

 

Apple Tree Farm Services

Venue area: North Devon and Torridge

Activities provided: Daily farm life; frisbee; football; outdoor activities.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Apple Tree Farm website.

 

Simonsbath House

Venue area: North Devon

Activities provided: Outdoor and environmental activities; team challenges; mountain biking; high ropes; woodland walks; climbing; bridge and zip line.

Ages: Primary (8-11) and Secondary (11-12)

When: Monday 11, Wednesday 13, Thursday 14 April and Wednesday 20 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email enquiries@shoc.info, or phone 01643 831382.

 

Primary Sports & Education North

Venue area: Barnstaple, Bideford

Activities provided: Sports Activities; tennis; athletics; badminton; multi skills games; dance; golf; archery. 

Ages: Primary

When:

Eden Park Academy, Barnstaple

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

St Margaret’s C of E Junior School, Northam

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website, or call 07976979202.

 

Z&H Holiday Fun Club (Goodleigh)

Venue area: Goodleigh, Barnstaple

Activities provided: Outside physical activities; team games; circuits; assault courses; tennis; scooters; bikes; floor is lava, plus cooking, forest school, arts and craft and  team building games

Ages: Primary

When:

  • GOODLEIGH are 11th 12th 18th and 19th of April.

Booking details: Book through school, or call 07946 768466.

 

Z&H Holiday Fun Club (Ilfracombe)

Venue area: Ilfracombe

Activities provided: Outside physical activities; team games; circuits; assault courses; tennis; scooters; bikes; floor is lava, plus cooking, forest school, arts and craft and  team building games

Ages: Primary

When:

Ilfracombe Infants and Nursery School

  •  ILFRACOMBE are 12th 14th 20th and 21st of April.

Booking details: Book through school, or call 07946 768466.

 

Libraries Unlimited South West

Venue area: Barnstaple

Activities provided: Indoor sessions; smoothie bike; musical statues.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • Tuesday 12 April – Crafts stories and games
  • Wednesday 13 April – Really Wild Learning reptile experience and art activity
  • Thursday 14 April – Brick Ideas motorised Lego workshop and activities
  • Wednesday 20 April – Sciencedipity fun science workshops and activities

Booking details: Book at the library, email lisa.d’alberti@librariesunlimited.org.uk or barnstaple.library@librariesunlimited.org.uk, or call 01271 318780.

 

Great Torrington Bluecoat C of E Primary School

Venue area: Torridge

Activities provided: Goal Getters; tennis; football; free play; basketball; netball, multi games

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Book through the school office, or email admin@bluecoat-learn.org.

 

Pro-coaching Limited (Bideford)

Venue area: Bideford

Activities provided: Sports activities; volleyball; capture the flag; Danish longball; cricket; mini Olympics.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Bideford College

  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Pro-coaching website, email info@pro-coaching.co.uk, or call 01823 332834.

 

Pop Up Sports

Venue area: Barnstaple

Activities provided: Sports activities; swimming; team games; ball sports; indoor soft play.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

North Devon Leisure Centre

  • Tuesday 12, Wednesday 13, Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 April

Booking details: Via the Pop Up Sports website, or call 07925696757.

 

Plymouth Argyle Football in the Community Trust

Venue area: Hatherleigh, Modbury

Activities provided: Sports activities; football; coaching; netball; volleyball; multi sports; dance; badminton; outdoor education activities; water-based activities.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Please follow the link: https://argylecommunitytrust.co.uk/our-regions/regional-course-bookings/fit-fed/

 

Morchard Bishop CE Primary School

Venue area: Mid Devon

Activities provided: Yoga; Groovy Kids Sessions; mindfulness; ball games; forest school.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email adminmorchardbishop@thelink.academy, or call 01363 877328.

 


South and West Devon

 

Happy Holidays – NOW FULL.

Venue area: Dawlish, Teignbridge

Activities provided: Indoor and outdoor play; games; sports activities; free play; small play; skipping.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Thursday 14 April – Older ages
  • Tuesday 19 April to Friday 22 April – All ages
  • Friday 22 April – Older ages

Booking details: Email natashacleave@hotmail.com.

 

Shear Soccer

Venue area: Totnes, Dartmouth, Newton Abbot, Kingsbridge, South Hams

Activities provided: Sports activities; football; dodgeball; tag rubgy; tennis; dance; arts and craft; free play; water activities; trampolining.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • King Edward VI Community College (Totnes) – Monday 11 April to Thursday 14 April
  • Dartmouth Football Club (Dartmouth) – Monday 11 April to Thursday 14 April
  • Devon FA (Newton Abbot) – Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April
  • Kingsbridge Community College (Kingsbridge) – Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Shear Soccer website, or email info@shearsoccer.co.uk.

 

Plymouth Argyle Football in the Community Trust

Venue area: Hatherleigh, Modbury

Activities provided: Sports activities; football; coaching; netball; volleyball; multi sports; dance; badminton; outdoor education activities; water-based activities.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Please follow the link: https://argylecommunitytrust.co.uk/our-regions/regional-course-bookings/fit-fed/

 

Churchwood Forest School

Venue area: Wembury, South Hams

Activities provided: Outdoor activities in the woods; forest games; climbing trees; building dens.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the Churchwood Forest School website.

 

FISH Kids Ltd (Chudleigh)

Venue area: Chudleigh, Teignbridge

Activities provided: Indoor and outside; play activities; team games.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email sarah@fishkids.co.uk, or call 01626 325808.

 

Be Buckfastleigh

Venue area: Buckfastleigh, Bridgetown, Totnes

Activities provided: Mixed programme of exercise; swimming; climbing; dance; space hopper games; outdoor park activities; cookery demonstrations.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Via the Be Buckfastleigh Facebook page.

 

Primary Sports & Education

Venue area: Newton Abbot, Dawlish

Activities provided: Sports activities; glow-in-the-dark dodgeball; laser tag; dance; cheerleading; team games; Olympic activities.

Ages: Primary

When:

Abbotskerswell Primary School

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April
  • Monday 18 April – Thursday 21 April

Gatehouse Primary School

  • Monday 11 April – Tuesday 12 April
  • Wednesday 20 April – Thursday 21 April

Booking details: Via the Primary Sports & Education website, or call 07976979202.

 

Lifeworks Charity Ltd

Venue area: Totnes, Dartington

Activities provided: Specialist provision; climbing; circuit training; canoeing; dance; football; karaoke; yoga; paddleboarding; swimming; drumming.

Ages: Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Before a young person registers to the Holiday Project we arrange a home visit to ensure that we can cater for the young persons needs within our staffing structure. A place will then be allocated. Contact Laraine Vinnie by email communityprojects@lifeworks-uk.org, or call 01803 861069.

 

Burgess Childminding

Venue area: Teignmouth, Dawlish, Shaldon

Activities provided: Outdoor activities; walking; beach sessions; arts; emotional wellbeing activities.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email burgess.nicky@btinternet.com, call 01626 775700 or 07962 254746, or via the Burgess Childminding Facebook page.

 

River School

Venue area: Stoke Gabriel (near Totnes and Torbay)

Activities provided: Outdoor activities on the River Dart; bushcraft and survival skills; canoeing; arts and craft; pottery; games; raft building; campfire cookery.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the River School website, email hello@riverschool.org.uk or call 07518 580 472.

 

Princetown Pavilion Youth Club

Venue area: Princetown, Yelverton, West Devon

Activities provided: Football; play park; basketball; parachute games; dodgeball; rounders.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

Booking details: Email vikieparker.ppyc@yahoo.com.

 

Kingsbridge Out of School Club

Venue area: Kingsbridge, South Hams

Activities provided: Outside play; running; team games; cricket; rounders; football; playing with friends.

Ages: Primary

When: Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Email koosc@hotmail.com, call 07592 852646, or via the KOOSC Facebook page.

 

Make Lunch Club

Venue area: Okehampton

Activities provided: Crafts, Games, and sports

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When: Wednesday 13 April and Wednesday 20 April

Booking details: Email okemakelunchclub@gmail.com, or call 07410 968112.

 

Achieve4All Ltd

Venue area: Kingsteignton, Heathfield

Activities provided: Sports Activities

Ages: Primary

When:

St. Michael’s C of E Primary School – Kingsteignton

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April

St. Catherine’s C of E Primary School – Heathfield

  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details: Via the booking system on the Achieve4All website. Where parents/carers have no access to the booking system, please call 03337 722844.

 

Saints SW

Venue area: Dawlish, Newton Abbot

Activities provided: Multi sports sessions; ultimate frisbee; dodgeball; tag rugby.

Ages: Primary

When: 

  • Dawlish – Monday 11 April
  • Newton Abbot – Thursday 14 April and Thursday 21 April

Booking details: Call 03302234932.

 

Soundart Radio

Venue area: Dartington, Newton Abbot, Totnes

Activities provided: Arts activities; dance; circus skills; walks; outdoor free play; parachute; archery; climbing; kayaking.

Ages: Primary and Secondary

When:

Dartington

  • Monday 11 April – Thursday 14 April and Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April
  • Family celebration session Monday 18 April

Newton Abbot

  • Wednesday 13 April – Thursday 14 April and Wednesday 20 April – Thursday 21 April
  • Family celebration session Friday 22 April

Totnes

  • Tuesday 19 April – Friday 22 April

Booking details:

 

Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust

Venue area: Bridestowe, Bridgerule, North Tawton, Okehampton

Activities provided: Sporting activities, dance and performing arts.

Ages: Primary

When:

  • St James Nursery & Primary, Okehampton (FISH Kids Holiday Club provision) – Monday 11 April to Thursday 14 April and Monday 18 April to Wednesday 20 April

Booking details: Invitation only.

 

OCRA Sport

Venue area: Okehampton, West Devon, south Torridge

Activities provided: Football; tennis; basketball; trampolining; arts and crafts; playground games; gymnastics.

Ages: Primary and secondary

When: Tuesday 12, Thursday 14, Tuesday 19 and Thursday 21 April

Booking details: Via the OCRA Sport website.

 

Places where kids eat free during Easter

 

Marks and Spencer

Kids eat free in the M&S Cafe if you spend £5. One free children’s meal per transaction. Between Monday 4 April and Friday 22 April.

Morrisons

Kids eat free all day, every day in Morrisons cafes nationwide with one paying adult. Plus the feed your family for £10 deal will be running at Easter.

Yo! Sushi

Pick any main, a side of edamame beans and a drink, and you’ll get it free when an adult spends £10. Running throughout Easter.

ASDA

Kids eat free in ASDA’s cafes after 3pm, Monday to Friday.

Gordon Ramsay restaurants

Kids under 12 eat free all day, every day at selected Gordon Ramsay restaurants.

Bella Italia

Children can eat for £1 with any adult main. Offer valid from Friday 1 April to Sunday 24 April

Table Table, Beefeater and Brewers Fayre

Two children get free breakfast with one full paying adult.

The Real Greek

Kids eat free every Sunday for every £10 spent by an adult.

Dunelm Cafe – Pausa

Kids eat free when adults spend £4 or more at Pausa cafes, which you can find inside Dunelm stores.

Hungry Horse

Kids eat breakfast free when accompanied by a paying adult, 9am to 12pm every day through the Easter holidays.

Farmhouse Inns

Up to two kids can eat for £1 with each full paying adult. Monday to Friday, 4-22 April.